1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You read the menu."

"You read the menu."

Translation:Vous lisez la carte.

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


Amambay

"Vous lisez le menu" is also correct.


hgps

Not a mistake, but it is a bit ambiguous. "You" may be singular informal (Tu), or singular formal / plural (Vous), changing the verb form used.


matayl

I answered the question as if it was a command to read the menu, so I said, "Lissez-vous le menu".


seshatdreams

For a command I don't think you would put vous in. Just lissez le menu.


trovdvc

What about that form: te / lisais?


sntaylor

Needs to be clarified. I thought it was the past tense, "you read the menu". This is where English is tricky.


P_Rider

What about "la carte"? Isn't it more common, at least in France?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.