"You read the menu."

Translation:Vous lisez le menu.

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


Amambay

"Vous lisez le menu" is also correct.

March 26, 2013

hgps

Not a mistake, but it is a bit ambiguous. "You" may be singular informal (Tu), or singular formal / plural (Vous), changing the verb form used.

March 17, 2013

matayl

I answered the question as if it was a command to read the menu, so I said, "Lissez-vous le menu".

May 30, 2013

seshatdreams

For a command I don't think you would put vous in. Just lissez le menu.

November 3, 2018

trovdvc

What about that form: te / lisais?

June 30, 2013

sntaylor

Needs to be clarified. I thought it was the past tense, "you read the menu". This is where English is tricky.

June 15, 2014

P_Rider

What about "la carte"? Isn't it more common, at least in France?

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.