1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "多儿今天吃了一个橙。"

"多儿今天吃了一个橙。"

Translation:Duo ate an orange today.

December 18, 2017

13 Comments


TheoLiang

I would say 橙子 instead of simply 橙 here.


LinhNguyenRXL

My last sentence! Thank you for this amazing course!


Dimas_Akmal

Finally, reached the end of the course. Moreover, i'm 17! Guess i'm too young to complete this course,eh? Anyway, congratulations for those who have finished the Chinese tree!


LouisXLVII

it should be 橙子, at least in my dialect of Mandarin


Simpz

cant you use a more generic name other than 多儿? it sounds like "many children"


CharlesEva1

Exactly right. There's even a set proverb that uses it as "many children (sons)" [多儿多女多冤家,无儿无女坐莲花]


learnfrenchray

Many children ate an orange today. Good play on words, Duo!


Leungon

He means his name, not "Many children". You know that, right?


william.haslam

Thanks for always smiling at us, Duo :)


BigBoomer123

The (&&*%^ auto correct why!!!!!


matchastars

i think 橙子 or 柳橙 would be better here...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.