"多儿今天吃了一个橙。"

Translation:Duo ate an orange today.

December 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheoLiang

I would say 橙子 instead of simply 橙 here.


LinhNguyenRXL

My last sentence! Thank you for this amazing course!


joshyoung__

Congrats in this amazing acheviement... Oops. I am 2 years late:(


LouisXLVII

it should be 橙子, at least in my dialect of Mandarin


Morv938426

It wasn't a mandarin, it was an orange! (哈哈!)


Dimas_Akmal

Finally, reached the end of the course. Moreover, i'm 17! Guess i'm too young to complete this course,eh? Anyway, congratulations for those who have finished the Chinese tree!


Ree413612

I doubt you are 355687428096000 years old


louirickman

I am 14 here, finishing my course today.


Simpz

cant you use a more generic name other than 多儿? it sounds like "many children"


viola737517

haha, it's hard to translate Foreign names into Chinese. We use Duo Er is because it sounds similar. The closest ones could be: 度欧Du Ou / 多多Duo duo (There are countless translations!) So have fun when learning languages!!


CharlesEva1

Exactly right. There's even a set proverb that uses it as "many children (sons)" [多儿多女多冤家,无儿无女坐莲花]


learnfrenchray

Many children ate an orange today. Good play on words, Duo!


william.haslam

Thanks for always smiling at us, Duo :)


matchastars

i think 橙子 or 柳橙 would be better here...


viola737517

yes, Orange in Chinese is: 橙(cheng)/橙子 (cheng zi)/柳橙(liu cheng) (it is used in Taiwan)/ 柳丁(liu ding)(more common in Taiwan)


SeaCollides

Man, I wrote Duoer instead of Duo.


viola737517

yes it is quite confusing.


Jun0___0

吃了一粒橙should be more correct


Esther638105

Nah we mostly use 粒 for smaller things like 一粒粒沙(sand), 一粒米(rice), 一粒提子/一顆葡萄(grapes)


LesitaOpenSource

It should be "多儿今天吃了一个橙子。" while the term "orange" means not only the color.


viola737517

Orange in Chinese is: 橙(cheng)/橙子 (cheng zi)/柳橙(liu cheng) (it is used in Taiwan)/ 柳丁(liu ding)(more common in Taiwan) If you want to say the color in Orange, it should be: 橙色(cheng se),橘色(jü se),橘黄色 (jü huang se).


Avn.2021

i thought owls[duo] coudn't eat orange


dora.ysh

橙子 is the right one tho!!!!


viola737517

Orange in Chinese is: 橙(cheng)/橙子 (cheng zi)/柳橙(liu cheng) (it is used in Taiwan)/ 柳丁(liu ding)(more common in Taiwan)


explodingplant

Why can't Chinese have gem-buyable bonuses? Frequent cheng yu's would be great for 'idioms and proverbs' bonus lesson.


Produolingoss

finally I've reached the end of this course ~

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.