1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua pasta è nel piatto."

"La sua pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:Her pasta is on the plate.

March 17, 2013

60 Comments


pnpo

Can "La sua pasta è nel piatto" be translated into "Your pasta is in the plate", can't it? It didn't accept it :/ I think it would be a 'formal' way of speaking...


marziotta

It should be accepted, please report it! :)


zapwai

I believe "your" would be "la tua pasta...". "La sua pasta" would be his or her pasta.


marziotta

"La sua pasta" could be "Your pasta" in the courtesy form as well.


[deactivated user]

    i believe in that case it would be written La Sua pasta


Doc0048

    @cen3petal Correct! If you want to express in a formal way, you have to use the capital letter (singular), "Sua", "Le", "La", (plural) "Vostra", "Vostri", "Vostre", "Vi", "Loro", and even more. It doesn't matter the gender here, we're talking about a person or people... obviously not "Tua", because "tua" is informal.


JaanaMkel

    His pasta not approved!


michael582015

    It does in fact, mean in the plate. Sul means on


MelvynDavi

    Think of piatto as dish, makes more sense then.


monkey_47

    The error is "in the plate". You say "on the plate" in English.


Catia9

    Could it also be "His pasta is on the plate"?


Dany077

    So how do we know if the pasta is his or hers?


DavidCampisi

    I don't think we can. given the lack of context, Duo accepts "his" or "her."


akhansson

    Does the word sua refer to any specific gender or can it both mean his and her?


gelfo

    Yes, it is just sua because the object (pasta) is feminine. Sua/Suo do not specify his or hers - it could be either.


maydisbekayrelle

    How can a pasta be feminine, it has no gender


gelfo

    welcome to the world of pretty much every other language except for English


pnpo

    Thank you marziotta! I really thought it could be, because it is the same in Portuguese!


mukkapazza

    Careful, we capitalize the first letter to distinguish between formal you and she, for several reasons: Accademia della Crusca supports this, most people who teach Italian use this method, and a number of users only began to learn Italian here (with plenty of sentences out of context) so using "lei" for both "she" and "you" would be a pretty wild way to start out! If you see "lei" or "suo" in the middle of a sentence, it is only accepted as "she" or 3rd person possessive. But if it "Lei" or "Suo" is capitalized, feel free to translate it with the formal you/your/yours!


pnpo

    Nice! I got it now!

    Thank you mukkapazza


memming

    Can "pasta" also mean "pastry"?


DidiG.

    And can't "La sua pasta" be "his pasta" ? That's the isdue with trying to teach languages "the parrot way" rather than first teaching the words and rules as they are.


Muyserin

    What's wrong with "her noodles"?


Alaskaroth

    Why is hers and his acceptable?


italikaren

    How would you say "her pasta is in her plate"? That's what I thought it meant


gelfo

    la sua pasta é nel suo piatto


Margo841133

    How can you know if it's "on the plate" or "on my plate"?


And1ellis

    Wouldn't it be nello and not nel? Nello meaning 'on the' rather than just 'on'


youdontneedlegs

    What's the difference between Suo and Sue?


BTlwV

    The last lesson taught me pasta =meal. So I wrote 'her meal is on the plate' and was marked wrong. A little consistency would be nice.


ChrisMc73

    Il pasto is meal, la pasta is pasta. They're very similar, but two distinct words.


gili692645

    I translated it into his spaghetti is in the plate, they didn't accept it!


benton.1

    That's because in English we say on the plate even though Italians say in the plate.


ChrisMc73

    For real life use, though - how do you communicate that the pasta on the plate is hers, not his? At that point in an actual conversation do you simply use someone's actual name? Learning so I don't sound like a complete entitled jerk when we go to Italy, but not at the point of using Italian in conversation yet.


BrendaFree3

    After having " her pasta is on the plate" marked wrong, during the same lesson one of the correct options had "Her pasta is on the plate.


RobertDavi707060

    What's wrong with 'his pasta'


Bbrolly

    Can be her pasta too!


Ruchir618468

    How to differentiate between his and her


T8cLqx4z

    "la sua" can surely also refer to the 3rd person singular polite form for "you"?


EdnaHarlow

    The box is stuck. Again!


MrJmZack

    I did not hear any distinct "t" in the word "pasta", so I wrote "passa".


Divyajot2

    stop this nonsense


Cansu.....

    She says like " nella"


Alexandr245046

    Why his pasta is a mistake?


Doc0048

    @Alexandr245046 Report... you're right... "sua" can be "her" or "his".


Lilly896585

    Ilei pastas neliplata


Luchavelli

    I was on fire, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


carlos66ba

    Your pasta is in the plate is also a completely correct translation. Software appears too inflexible.


funnyiloveitaly2

    My Autocorrect wrote: Hi Pastor is in the plate lol! x


ChrisMc73

    For the sake of clergy everywhere, don't ever let your computer actually cook.


SheniHamit

    -_- this is sooo badd


Adalheida

    PASTA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


AuntieE

    I do not see my mistake


DanielMcGu5

    how can we know if q kitchen is masc./feminine? do people go around to check this out?? it is so ridicous to be so hung-up on this gender stuff. no wonder the tourists dont stay there very long

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.