"La sua pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:Her pasta is on the plate.

March 17, 2013

48 Comments


pnpo

Can "La sua pasta è nel piatto" be translated into "Your pasta is in the plate", can't it? It didn't accept it :/ I think it would be a 'formal' way of speaking...

March 17, 2013

marziotta

It should be accepted, please report it! :)

March 17, 2013

zapwai

I believe "your" would be "la tua pasta...". "La sua pasta" would be his or her pasta.

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"La sua pasta" could be "Your pasta" in the courtesy form as well.

March 17, 2013

cen3petal

i believe in that case it would be written La Sua pasta

April 7, 2013

Doc0048

@cen3petal Correct! If you want to express in a formal way, you have to use the capital letter (singular), "Sua", "Le", "La", (plural) "Vostra", "Vostri", "Vostre", "Vi", "Loro", and even more. It doesn't matter the gender here, we're talking about a person or people... obviously not "Tua", because "tua" is informal.

February 16, 2019

JaanaMkel

His pasta not approved!

July 18, 2019

michael582015

It does in fact, mean in the plate. Sul means on

November 8, 2018

MelvynDavi

Think of piatto as dish, makes more sense then.

January 3, 2019

Catia9

Could it also be "His pasta is on the plate"?

August 21, 2013

gelfo

Yes

December 22, 2013

Dany077

So how do we know if the pasta is his or hers?

September 2, 2013

DavidCampisi

I don't think we can. given the lack of context, Duo accepts "his" or "her."

February 25, 2014

gili692645

I translated it into his spaghetti is in the plate, they didn't accept it!

December 14, 2018

pnpo

Thank you marziotta! I really thought it could be, because it is the same in Portuguese!

March 17, 2013

mukkapazza

Careful, we capitalize the first letter to distinguish between formal you and she, for several reasons: Accademia della Crusca supports this, most people who teach Italian use this method, and a number of users only began to learn Italian here (with plenty of sentences out of context) so using "lei" for both "she" and "you" would be a pretty wild way to start out! If you see "lei" or "suo" in the middle of a sentence, it is only accepted as "she" or 3rd person possessive. But if it "Lei" or "Suo" is capitalized, feel free to translate it with the formal you/your/yours!

March 18, 2013

pnpo

Nice! I got it now!

Thank you mukkapazza

March 18, 2013

akhansson

Does the word sua refer to any specific gender or can it both mean his and her?

October 11, 2013

gelfo

Yes, it is just sua because the object (pasta) is feminine. Sua/Suo do not specify his or hers - it could be either.

December 22, 2013

maydisbekayrelle

How can a pasta be feminine, it has no gender

April 6, 2016

gelfo

welcome to the world of pretty much every other language except for English

April 8, 2016

memming

Can "pasta" also mean "pastry"?

June 18, 2014

gelfo

Yes!

April 13, 2015

MrJmZack

I did not hear any distinct "t" in the word "pasta", so I wrote "passa".

November 9, 2014

DidiG.

And can't "La sua pasta" be "his pasta" ? That's the isdue with trying to teach languages "the parrot way" rather than first teaching the words and rules as they are.

March 14, 2015

Muyserin

What's wrong with "her noodles"?

June 30, 2015

Alaskaroth

Why is hers and his acceptable?

July 13, 2015

italikaren

How would you say "her pasta is in her plate"? That's what I thought it meant

August 17, 2015

gelfo

la sua pasta é nel suo piatto

August 18, 2015

Margo841133

How can you know if it's "on the plate" or "on my plate"?

March 26, 2017

Divyajot2

stop this nonsense

July 12, 2017

And1ellis

Wouldn't it be nello and not nel? Nello meaning 'on the' rather than just 'on'

August 25, 2017

Cansu.....

She says like " nella"

August 11, 2018

youdontneedlegs

What's the difference between Suo and Sue?

October 12, 2018

BTlwV

The last lesson taught me pasta =meal. So I wrote 'her meal is on the plate' and was marked wrong. A little consistency would be nice.

November 7, 2018

ChrisMc73

Il pasto is meal, la pasta is pasta. They're very similar, but two distinct words.

January 18, 2019

ChrisMc73

For real life use, though - how do you communicate that the pasta on the plate is hers, not his? At that point in an actual conversation do you simply use someone's actual name? Learning so I don't sound like a complete entitled jerk when we go to Italy, but not at the point of using Italian in conversation yet.

January 18, 2019

Alexandr245046

Why his pasta is a mistake?

March 19, 2019

Doc0048

@Alexandr245046 Report... you're right... "sua" can be "her" or "his".

March 19, 2019

carlos66ba

Your pasta is in the plate is also a completely correct translation. Software appears too inflexible.

April 3, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

My Autocorrect wrote: Hi Pastor is in the plate lol! x

May 25, 2014

ChrisMc73

For the sake of clergy everywhere, don't ever let your computer actually cook.

January 18, 2019

SheniHamit

-_- this is sooo badd

October 12, 2014

Adalheida

PASTA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 23, 2015

AuntieE

I do not see my mistake

October 2, 2016

DanielMcGu5

how can we know if q kitchen is masc./feminine? do people go around to check this out?? it is so ridicous to be so hung-up on this gender stuff. no wonder the tourists dont stay there very long

April 13, 2015

gelfo

calm down...

April 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.