1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaká je barva vašich nových …

"Jaká je barva vašich nových dveří?"

Translation:What is the color of your new door?

December 18, 2017

14 Comments


FabienChai2

How do we know that door is singular in that sentence if the word is always plural?


kacenka9

Door is plural. Even in the sentence above. The verb JE is referring to its color, which seems to be only one on them.


Translingual

I think Fabien was asking: how do we know if "dveře" is to be translated as "door" or "doors in English? If the word is always plural in Czech, how can we count doors (one door, two doors... etc.)? Her house's door : dveře její domu Her house's doorS (as in "both the front door and the back door") : ?


DOette

For me, Duo accepted "what is the color of your new doors" unlike the main translation. Assume either singular or plural is acceptable if no context to tell which is correct?


BoneheadBass

While dveře is always plural in Czech, in English, it can be either "door" or "doors." If there is no clear context, there is no way to know how many "doors" are being discussed, and both singular and plural are accepted.


Paul378887

Similar to the English word “pants”. “What color are your new pants?” would be the same question if you’re asking about one pair of new pants or five pairs of new pants. I believe the Czech word for pants - kalhoty works the same way.


jarauh

Ok. In English, if I want to count pants, I can talk about "pairs of pants". How do the Czech count doors?


VladaFu

jedny dveře, dvoje dveře, troje dveře
jedny kalhoty, dvoje kalhoty, troje kalhoty


jarauh

Thanks, that is interesting. I did not know that there exists the plural "jedny". Nice.


TitanzGeorge

I don't understand why is this sentence is genetive here? Who can help me


Rebewi94

"Which colour is your new door?" should be accepted in my opinion


BoneheadBass

In a general sentence like this, I (native AmE) don't think that "which" works as well as "what." "Which" is not entirely wrong, but it suggests that you are asking what particular color was selected from a range of known colors, and we lack that context. But if the Czech natives on the team feel that "which" is acceptable in the absence of context, I will be happy to add it.


VladaFu

Perhaps I can imagine such a context, in a large building with only a few possible door colours, although I am not 100% sure if which is appropriate in this case. We would still use "jaká" and not "která" in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.