"영국"

Translation:The United Kingdom

December 18, 2017

16 Comments


Hoochy2

England should also be accepted. To people outside the UK (well to Aussies at least) saying England generally means the UK. In much the same way saying America generally means the USA


HitchcockB

In the same way that "Korea" is accepted for "South Korea", (which is really 남한)..


Ash-Fred

We don't accept Korea for 남한. It is the same in Korean. Korea usually means South Korea and 한국 usually means 남한. If you have to say South Korea as opposed to Korea you would also say 남한 as opposed to 한국 in Korean.


Ash-Fred

That's still incorrect, isn't it? On the other hand saying America to refer to the United States of America is considered correct by most dictionaries.


EwanForrest

To be honest "England" should be the only accepted answer as a literal translation - as a Scottish person I get really sick and tired of people telling me I'm from England, when they mean the UK. If Korean Duolingo offered alternatives (e.g. words for Scotland, England, Wales, etc) then it could go a long way to helping clear up this inconsistency.


Ash-Fred

영국 is the United Kingdom. England should not be accepted.


FaizalZahid

What is "England" in Korean? I thought this was "England" since "English" in Korean is "영어".


Komerinam

England → 잉글랜드 Ireland → 아일랜드 Scotland → 스코틀랜드 Whales → 웨일즈


Ash-Fred

*Wales → 웨일스


slowsummits

weird, i have asked koreans this before and they told me 영국 is england and they have no word for the uk and use 유캐 or something


Ash-Fred

영국 is actually the Chinese transliteration of England. Nevertheless 영국 refers to the United Kingdom, not England. A lot of Koreans don't even know Scotland is part of the UK, so.


James917737

Doesn't this kind of prove the point, though? I'm no expert, but if usage disagrees with official dictionaries, shouldn't the precedence in education be on common usage? If 영국 is roughly interchangeable between Britain, England, and the UK for the average Korean, shouldn't it be so on an app that's intended to make people conversant?


Ash-Fred

No. Common mistakes are not common usage. English speakers often confuse lie with lay, and can you say the same? Moreover, in this case usage does not disagree with the prescribed meaning. When used officially 영국 never means England alone; average people not knowing well about the word does not alter its meaning, especially when it is a name.


Shaxton

Quoth Dr. Johnson: "The pen must at length comply with the tongue."

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.