"영국"

Translation:The United Kingdom

December 18, 2017

7 Comments


Hoochy2

England should also be accepted. To people outside the UK (well to Aussies at least) saying England generally means the UK. In much the same way saying America generally means the USA

March 27, 2018

HitchcockB

In the same way that "Korea" is accepted for "South Korea", (which is really 남한)..

April 26, 2018

FaizalZahid

What is "England" in Korean? I thought this was "England" since "English" in Korean is "영어".

December 18, 2017

wintertriangles

잉글랜드

December 18, 2017

Komerinam

England → 잉글랜드 Ireland → 아일랜드 Scotland → 스코틀랜드 Whales → 웨일즈

January 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

*Wales → 웨일스

March 28, 2018

CF00l

英國

December 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.