"영국"

Translation:The United Kingdom

December 18, 2017

7 Comments


Hoochy2

England should also be accepted. To people outside the UK (well to Aussies at least) saying England generally means the UK. In much the same way saying America generally means the USA


HitchcockB

In the same way that "Korea" is accepted for "South Korea", (which is really 남한)..


FaizalZahid

What is "England" in Korean? I thought this was "England" since "English" in Korean is "영어".


Komerinam

England → 잉글랜드 Ireland → 아일랜드 Scotland → 스코틀랜드 Whales → 웨일즈


Ash-Fred
Mod

*Wales → 웨일스

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.