"我没有准备!"

Translation:I didn't prepare!

December 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I'm not ready"?


Imnuts7

我没准备好。


wbeeman

"I am not prepared" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix


Gus0455413715

Right on bro, yet, a year latter, it hasn't been fixed.


Eoin790683

1+ year on and this still hasn't been fixed I'm afraid!!!


m.edrez

"I'm not ready" is this an acceptable translation?


Riki115

No, in this context "准备" means "to prepare". To say "Im ready" in Chinese you can use "我准备好了". It litterally means "I prepared well" but it's more often used in the sense of "I'm ready"


LuizGomesBR

I have the same question


e.l.l.i.e.

I'd say this is how I would use it, but technically it's not a direct translation I guess.


DidiWeidmann

"I have not prepared" and/or "I didn't prepare" are literal translations, but not really correct, as "have" demands normally an object in English. "I am not prepared" would be the better translation if there is no object.


JustusRobi3

I agree; "I am not prepared" should be accepted; in English, it is quite common to say, "to be prepared".


Gus0455413715

Totally agree Didi.


SmithUA01

Slogan for this course tbh ^_^


[deactivated user]

    你说的对!


Leon343243

    I am not ready is 100% correct, been living in China for years and years, I didn't prepare is a bit faulty here


LiamFlanag

    The last one didn't accept “Are you prepared” and this one doesn't accept “I'm not ready” . Frustrating


fumarase

    The exercise should also accept "I did not get ready!"


Alexisvni

    Im not ready - was rejected (09/05/20)


Gus0455413715

    Wouldn't: I haven't prepared (which was rejected) be a better translation. Wouldn't you need 了 to translate as "didn't"


K8Y8Sister

    No because there's 没有 that doesn't want 了 to translate the past.


K8Y8Sister

    But as for the translation ... It looks correct.


Jadeb413

    "I'm not prepared" isn't accepted?!


K8Y8Sister

    I think "I'm not ready" should be accepted since "I didn't prepare" is a little awkward translation to say the same thing... Am I wrong?


ForelleFranz

    Can we also tranlate it as "I was not ready"?


rajul285485

    There is no indication of tense.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

    I believe that 没有 implies the past tense...


Huyen2891

    "I have not prepared yet" should be accepted


Riki115

    If you want to say "I have not prepared yet", you should add 还, for example: 我还没有准备 "I have not prepared yet/ I still have not prepared".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.