1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我没有准备!"

"我没有准备!"

Translation:I didn't prepare!

December 18, 2017

15 Comments


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I'm not ready"?


Imnuts7

我没准备好。


m.edrez

"I'm not ready" is this an acceptable translation?


LuizGomesBR

I have the same question


e.l.l.i.e.

I'd say this is how I would use it, but technically it's not a direct translation I guess.


Riki115

No, in this context "准备" means "to prepare". To say "Im ready" in Chinese you can use "我准备好了". It litterally means "I prepared well" but it's more often used in the sense of "I'm ready"


wbeeman

"I am not prepared" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix


DidiWeidmann

"I have not prepared" and/or "I didn't prepare" are literal translations, but not really correct, as "have" demands normally an object in English. "I am not prepared" would be the better translation if there is no object.


JustusRobi3

I agree; "I am not prepared" should be accepted; in English, it is quite common to say, "to be prepared".


fumarase

The exercise should also accept "I did not get ready!"


SmithUA01

Slogan for this course tbh ^_^


[deactivated user]

    你说的对!


Leon343243

    I am not ready is 100% correct, been living in China for years and years, I didn't prepare is a bit faulty here


LiamFlanag

    The last one didn't accept “Are you prepared” and this one doesn't accept “I'm not ready” . Frustrating


AlexisMart283495

    Im not ready - was rejected (09/05/20)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.