"Umefurahi"

Translation:You are happy

December 18, 2017

4 Comments


Theluji

How would you say ''you were happy''?

December 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

Either ulifurahi or ulikuwa umefurahi. The first one could also mean "you became happy" and the second one could also mean "you had become happy", so whichever one fits your meaning.

December 24, 2017

Ivoryblossum

Why is it "me" and not "na" for the tense marker?

July 31, 2018

Ivoryblossum

AGreatUserName answered this in another part of the lesson, which I saw today. So nevermind this question, and thank you!

October 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.