1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Umefurahi"

"Umefurahi"

Translation:You are happy

December 18, 2017

5 Comments


Theluji

How would you say ''you were happy''?


AGreatUserName

Either ulifurahi or ulikuwa umefurahi. The first one could also mean "you became happy" and the second one could also mean "you had become happy", so whichever one fits your meaning.


Ivoryblossum

Why is it "me" and not "na" for the tense marker?


Ivoryblossum

AGreatUserName answered this in another part of the lesson, which I saw today. So nevermind this question, and thank you!


MorwennaGr1

You're happy wasn't acceptable. Why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.