1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has not heard from you."

"She has not heard from you."

Translation:Ela não sabe de você.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


Davu

In my plodding literal way, I could translate the currently accepted answer "Ela não ouviu de você" as "She has not heard of you", like someone was telling a famous author a painful truth. How would that be written?


Paulenrique

The same way... "ela não ouviu de você"


Davu

Thank you once again. The two English phrases are so far apart in meaning that I thought there was no way that my translation could go hand-in-hand with Duolingo's version.


Paulenrique

For example: ive never heard of that = nunca ouvi falar disso (disso= DE + isso). I dont want to hear it from you = não quero ouvir isso de você


brownandsticky

I got this in the present tense exercise. I hadn't a chance with my 'ela não tem ouvo de você.'


Angelika0102

Also got this in my present tense exercise...


DaleWheatley

This was what I was asked to translate: Ela não sabe de você.


BonBonKaye

I feel like giving up at this point


Paulenrique

don't give up when it all comes down! =/


AltairKyle

Same i cant get half way through this lesson.


amhedh

Could someone explained how "Ela não ouviu de vocês" is a correct translation?


Paulenrique

You can be translated as você or vocês depending on the context. You gotta know your friend overheard a gossip and you are telling your friends about that. They get afraid, but then you say that ela não ouviu de vocês...


dejongbrent

Why not "Ela não tem ouvido de você"?


Paulenrique

Just another mistake..


DaleWheatley

Where is "heard" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

the literal translation is "ela não ouviu (falar) de você".


DaleWheatley

I was asked to translate: Ela não sabe de você. Isn't that: "She does not know you"?


Paulenrique

or "she does not know about you".


ThanKwee

So "Ela não sabe de você" means either of the following?:

"She doesn't know you"

"She doesn't know about you"

"She hasn't heard from you" (i.e. You haven't spoken to her or written to her).

Is this right? Thank you.


pspiralife

i se this as correct also. but this is confusing


alockebills

Ouviu? I haven't come across this yet. What is this conjugation?


Davu

It's the 3rd person singular past tense of "ouvir" (to hear/to listen): http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ouvir. In fact, "iu" is the regular ending for IR verbs in this case.


KTKee-EnglishEng

So is ela não sabe de você the correct translation???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.