"She has not heard from you."

Translation:Ela não sabe de você.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


Davu

In my plodding literal way, I could translate the currently accepted answer "Ela não ouviu de você" as "She has not heard of you", like someone was telling a famous author a painful truth. How would that be written?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way... "ela não ouviu de você"

June 16, 2013

Davu

Thank you once again. The two English phrases are so far apart in meaning that I thought there was no way that my translation could go hand-in-hand with Duolingo's version.

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

For example: ive never heard of that = nunca ouvi falar disso (disso= DE + isso). I dont want to hear it from you = não quero ouvir isso de você

June 16, 2013

brownandsticky

I got this in the present tense exercise. I hadn't a chance with my 'ela não tem ouvo de você.'

December 26, 2013

Angelika0102

Also got this in my present tense exercise...

March 18, 2014

DaleWheatley

This was what I was asked to translate: Ela não sabe de você.

October 2, 2013

BonBonKaye

I feel like giving up at this point

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

don't give up when it all comes down! =/

March 22, 2014

AltairKyle

Same i cant get half way through this lesson.

April 20, 2014

amhedh

Could someone explained how "Ela não ouviu de vocês" is a correct translation?

March 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You can be translated as você or vocês depending on the context. You gotta know your friend overheard a gossip and you are telling your friends about that. They get afraid, but then you say that ela não ouviu de vocês...

March 17, 2013

dejongbrent

Why not "Ela não tem ouvido de você"?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Just another mistake..

May 13, 2013

DaleWheatley

Where is "heard" in this sentence?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

the literal translation is "ela não ouviu (falar) de você".

October 2, 2013

DaleWheatley

I was asked to translate: Ela não sabe de você. Isn't that: "She does not know you"?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

or "she does not know about you".

October 2, 2013

ThanKwee

So "Ela não sabe de você" means either of the following?:

"She doesn't know you"

"She doesn't know about you"

"She hasn't heard from you" (i.e. You haven't spoken to her or written to her).

Is this right? Thank you.

October 25, 2013

pspiralife

i se this as correct also. but this is confusing

November 25, 2013

alockebills

Ouviu? I haven't come across this yet. What is this conjugation?

February 11, 2014

Davu

It's the 3rd person singular past tense of "ouvir" (to hear/to listen): http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ouvir. In fact, "iu" is the regular ending for IR verbs in this case.

February 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So is ela não sabe de você the correct translation???

February 23, 2014

JavierGonz82

Why "tem"?

May 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.