"In the morning and in the afternoon?"

Translation:Ráno a odpoledne?

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


hkm_souza

Is "in the" always implied before "morning", if one says "Rano"? How would one use it as a noun in itself, eg to say "Mornings are awful", or similar? Thanks

December 18, 2017

kacenka9

It depends on context a lot. Technically "rano a odpoledne" could mean "a morning and an afternoon" but it really never occurred to me till you asked. It kind of defaults to an adverb.

Mornings are awful = Rána jsou hrozná.

for one bad morning it would be Ráno je hrozné.

December 18, 2017

Kralkatl

How about “V raně a v odpoledne”?

February 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nope. :/

March 20, 2018

ChrisBaerw

But why explicitly use the English? "In the morning and in the afternoon?" Why not, "Morning or afternoon?" This section is for greetings, so it's generally sort of weird. :-)

April 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you mean "Morning and afternoon" ?

May 19, 2018

RavinDave

I was hoping: "Dopoledne a odpoledne."

May 14, 2018

MilaOurednik

"Dopoledne" is used for 10-12am.

May 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Is that not considered to be part of the morning? I know that "Rána" was mentioned to be used up until 9am, but in English "morning" is anything before noon. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24321225

I had the multiple choice and they put "víkend" between "Dopoledne" and "odpoledne", so I knew that couldn't be right.

May 19, 2018

MilaOurednik
  • ráno - I would say it´s time until 10am
  • dopoledne - time until noon (preposition "do" "poledne")
  • poledne - noon
  • odpoledne - time after noon (preposition "od" "poledne")
May 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.