"Notre tasse est entre les assiettes."

Translation:Our cup is between the plates.

March 17, 2013

21 Comments


lumna

what's the French for among?

June 22, 2014

Jeffrey855877

If "among" is not OK, the Nous sommes entre hommes means "We are between men* rather than Duo's answer of "We are among men".

November 5, 2018

DenisBouch7

I think "We are between men" would be "Nous sommes entre les hommes."

January 22, 2019

iainsona

I also used "among" ... since it's the standard English for "more than two" ... I reported this.

March 24, 2015

Anne_d-Acre

I also think "among" should be OK here, as the number of plates is not given.

May 12, 2018

kacenka9

I agree that in English it would make sense to say "among" BUT... the French word here is "between", suggesting that there are only two plates. If there were more, it should have been PARMI

June 1, 2018

krista189497

lumna it is "entre"

January 18, 2019

jholland15

can't "assiette" also mean "dish"?

March 17, 2013

lumna

plate is the object where you eat from, dish can also be what you eat.

June 22, 2014

shizoeid

when Swype keyboard gives me the right word which spelling I couldn't remember myself, I feel guilty.

April 23, 2014

Stropht

That's why I stopped using Swype for DuoLingo - I use a PC instead. I also wasn't learning accents because Swype knew them so well!

May 15, 2018

Stropht

Does the French mean that "our cups can be found between the plates" - where English would use plural to communicate that? Or are we to imagine a situation in which everyone has a plate but shares the same cup? Or that there's a special cup that two people were looking for? (I'm doing a lot of work here trying to make sense of this.)

May 15, 2018

Seenoff

I think "among" is just as valid as "between" here

October 31, 2018

Jenestcomp

"Our" cup? Are they sharing one cup?

August 31, 2018

test_tube

The fast version is very clear. I wish I had listened to it, because the slow version is very bad.

December 13, 2013

lumna

je crois que plat = dish

June 22, 2014

jerryyyyyyyyyy

Moi aussi.

November 29, 2014

JohnKeys

I must have played this a dozen times both fast and slow and still couldn't figure out what she was saying for "est entre les." Maybe I need new headphones.

May 6, 2016

paulotorre952032

Duolingo never heard of amongst

July 4, 2018

oscarhugo52

DL Notre tasse est entre les assiettes - Our cup is between the plates DL Nous somme entre hommes - We are among men Between and among, when to use which term??

August 8, 2018

MariaIramendy

plates is plural; therefore has to be among and not between. Otherwise, it should be parmi and not entre.

October 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.