1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre tasse est entre les as…

"Notre tasse est entre les assiettes."

Translation:Our cup is between the plates.

March 17, 2013

21 Comments


lumna

what's the French for among?


Jeffrey855877

If "among" is not OK, the Nous sommes entre hommes means "We are between men* rather than Duo's answer of "We are among men".


DenisBouch7

I think "We are between men" would be "Nous sommes entre les hommes."


iainsona

I also used "among" ... since it's the standard English for "more than two" ... I reported this.


Anne_d-Acre

I also think "among" should be OK here, as the number of plates is not given.


kacenka9

I agree that in English it would make sense to say "among" BUT... the French word here is "between", suggesting that there are only two plates. If there were more, it should have been PARMI


krista189497

lumna it is "entre"


jholland15

can't "assiette" also mean "dish"?


lumna

plate is the object where you eat from, dish can also be what you eat.


shizoeid

when Swype keyboard gives me the right word which spelling I couldn't remember myself, I feel guilty.


Stropht

That's why I stopped using Swype for DuoLingo - I use a PC instead. I also wasn't learning accents because Swype knew them so well!


Stropht

Does the French mean that "our cups can be found between the plates" - where English would use plural to communicate that? Or are we to imagine a situation in which everyone has a plate but shares the same cup? Or that there's a special cup that two people were looking for? (I'm doing a lot of work here trying to make sense of this.)


Seenoff

I think "among" is just as valid as "between" here


Jenestcomp

"Our" cup? Are they sharing one cup?


test_tube

The fast version is very clear. I wish I had listened to it, because the slow version is very bad.


lumna

je crois que plat = dish


JohnKeys

I must have played this a dozen times both fast and slow and still couldn't figure out what she was saying for "est entre les." Maybe I need new headphones.


paulotorre952032

Duolingo never heard of amongst


oscarhugo52

DL Notre tasse est entre les assiettes - Our cup is between the plates DL Nous somme entre hommes - We are among men Between and among, when to use which term??


MariaIramendy

plates is plural; therefore has to be among and not between. Otherwise, it should be parmi and not entre.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.