"Did he try?"

Translation:Il a essayé ?

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


Tony979198

what's wrong with: "est ce qu'il essayait"? Or is this something a French person would never say in this way?

December 18, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Est-ce qu'il essayait ? = Was he trying?

"Essayait" is in the imparfait tense which is used for actions that are incomplete, ongoing, or descriptive. "Did he try" suggests a completed attempt at something so the more appropriate tense is the passé composé.

December 18, 2017

custom500

How could I have compose the sentence with the options given for "Did" a fait, ai fait, ont fait, and "try" tournerais, tournerait, goûturez? Thank you.

January 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

To Nikki & Custom,

"Did" is not translated at all. In English, it's a dummy word used to compose certain verb forms. (Usually question, negation, emphatical, etc.)

French never does this. The auxiliary verbs will only be avoir or être.

In this sentence it's avoir:

Il a essayé ? >> He has tried? OR He tried? OR Did he try?

December 13, 2018

Nikki994365

Why was the correct answer not any of the suggestions made by DL? I find it really frustrating when it does this it doesn't help me understand! It said a fait for 'did' but then all the suggestions for 'try' where not any of the words on offer.

February 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Please report this problem when it happens. Click the little flag icon in the lesson. It happens sometimes that words are missing hints or there are problems with sentences. It's been fixed now. Thank you.

February 25, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

The dictionary hints are useless.

February 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

Yep, I don't use it.

March 21, 2019

e.brown

Is "a-t-il essaye" not correct also?

August 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"A-t-il essayé" is correct. Don't forget the accent! (Though Duolingo will usually count it as correct, but make a comment to pay attention to the accent.)

August 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.