1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请在这里等。"

"请在这里等。"

Translation:Please wait here.

December 18, 2017

9 Comments


Andrew-Lin

請在這裡等。


RobinThor

Do you need the 在 here?


alenxanderyu

For a short answer: yes and no. It's actually acceptable to say "请这里等", but if you put the 在 it gives the sentence more stress. So you kind of give the "这里" (which means 'here') to be the center of attention of the sentence; while saying it without 在 will make the sentence less understandable for some. Yes, few words in Chinese are just to stress the sentence a bit, like maybe you've seen 了,呢,including this 在. You'll get it over time!!

*Please correct me if I'm wrong.


pupis72698

Isn't it the same as "Wait here, please"?


mr.samosa

Is "please wait in here" an acceptable answer? Does 请在这了等 only apply to waiting inside places, or can it be used to direct someone to stay, for example, at a specific platform?


Keith_APP

There is no restriction on the type of places. It can be indoor, outdoor, or even a relative position, e.g. 请在下面等.


jgierbo2

why is 在这里 before 等?


Keith_APP

Please make reference to my explanation here:

comment/25531295


KyleDelane6

I almost got this wrong because his 请 sounded so much like a 进

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.