1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How much does the beer cost?"

"How much does the beer cost?"

Translation:Combien coûte la bière ?

March 17, 2013

16 Comments


Zebila

Dare I ask why "combien la biere coute" is wrong?


ZzoomZ

I belief in french the verb goes always before the subject when asking... but... hey I would love to have some grammar charts with the new gramatic concepts in the lesson... because some concepts are not easy to pick just from tryal and error.. but alas


zelda930

I usually hear at the market "c'est combien, le xxx?"


CTJ26HH

I agree. 'C'est combine, le bière' should be accepted as it's probably more idiomatic.


ergoe

One sentence I always receive is "Que vaut mon manteau?" For "How much is my coat worth?" so I translated "How much is the beer?" to "Que vaut la biere?" and Duolingo marked it wrong. Can anyone explain? Thanks!


sambo96

Taking a guess here - an object's "value" and "cost" are distinct ideas in English, and this is possibly reflected in French with "vaut" vs "coûte". Something could be sold for $50 (cost) while only being "worth" $20 (value). That is, value is about what something "should" be sold for, but cost is what it "is" sold for. Hope that helps! :)


Mink

Would "combien vaut la bière" be correct?


NicoleRuss5

Earlier in the same lesson, "Que coûte le manteau" was given as a spoken example. Can anyone explain why "Que coûte la biere?" is not correct?


Vusanik

La biere, combien elle coute? what is wrong with this version? thanks


Jackittie

How about "Qu'est-ce que vaut la bière?" Would that work, or is that just awkward?


sigurdur130

I'm wondering why the two accepted sentences have two different word orders. In one it's 'la bière coûte' and in the other it's 'coûte la bière'. I'm guessing it's the 'est-ce que' that causes it, but why? Any grammarians out there who know this? =)


marrab

What is wrong with que coute?


Joanna.1996

Whats wrong with how much does the beer cost ? Doesn't it have the same meaning ?


TripCode

I wrote "Combien coute-elle, la biere?" And it marked it wrong. I wouldn't take exception if it had not given me this sentence structure as correct before.


yerik.soto

creo que esta pagina es muy buena


electricdog

What's wrong with "La bière, combien vaut-elle?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.