"How much does the beer cost?"

Translation:Combien coûte la bière ?

March 17, 2013

16 Comments


Zebila

Dare I ask why "combien la biere coute" is wrong?

March 17, 2013

ZzoomZ

I belief in french the verb goes always before the subject when asking... but... hey I would love to have some grammar charts with the new gramatic concepts in the lesson... because some concepts are not easy to pick just from tryal and error.. but alas

April 6, 2013

zelda930

I usually hear at the market "c'est combien, le xxx?"

May 29, 2013

ctaylorjay

I agree. 'C'est combine, le bière' should be accepted as it's probably more idiomatic.

February 9, 2014

ergoe

One sentence I always receive is "Que vaut mon manteau?" For "How much is my coat worth?" so I translated "How much is the beer?" to "Que vaut la biere?" and Duolingo marked it wrong. Can anyone explain? Thanks!

June 11, 2014

sambo96

Taking a guess here - an object's "value" and "cost" are distinct ideas in English, and this is possibly reflected in French with "vaut" vs "coûte". Something could be sold for $50 (cost) while only being "worth" $20 (value). That is, value is about what something "should" be sold for, but cost is what it "is" sold for. Hope that helps! :)

February 17, 2015

Mink

Would "combien vaut la bière" be correct?

January 26, 2014

NicoleRuss5

Earlier in the same lesson, "Que coûte le manteau" was given as a spoken example. Can anyone explain why "Que coûte la biere?" is not correct?

September 18, 2014

Vusanik

La biere, combien elle coute? what is wrong with this version? thanks

February 1, 2014

Jackittie

How about "Qu'est-ce que vaut la bière?" Would that work, or is that just awkward?

March 2, 2014

sigurdur130

I'm wondering why the two accepted sentences have two different word orders. In one it's 'la bière coûte' and in the other it's 'coûte la bière'. I'm guessing it's the 'est-ce que' that causes it, but why? Any grammarians out there who know this? =)

June 15, 2014

marrab

What is wrong with que coute?

July 12, 2014

Joanna.1996

Whats wrong with how much does the beer cost ? Doesn't it have the same meaning ?

September 17, 2014

TripCode

I wrote "Combien coute-elle, la biere?" And it marked it wrong. I wouldn't take exception if it had not given me this sentence structure as correct before.

November 7, 2015

yerik.soto

creo que esta pagina es muy buena

September 28, 2017

electricdog

What's wrong with "La bière, combien vaut-elle?"

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.