"Učím ve čtyřech školách."

Translation:I teach in four schools.

December 18, 2017

6 Comments


JanisaChatte

But why not "I study in four schools "?

December 18, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

učit = 'teach'

učit se = 'teach oneself, study'

December 18, 2017

JanisaChatte

Děkuji! I should have figured this one out myself XD

December 21, 2017

Por-fish

Ahoj, prominte, kdyz pouzivame "V" nebo "Ve"?

January 24, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

If you're asking when to use "v" and when to use "ve," the short answer is "V would change to VE if the consonant (or group of consonants) at the beginning of the following word would make V difficult to pronounce before that word." Other prepositions behave similarly.

I'm fairly sure I've seen a REAL explanation in one of the Tips and Notes sections, but I don't remember which one. :-(

February 25, 2018

KatharinaM882088

Explanation in Tips and Notes Chapter Numbers 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2/tips-and-notes

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.