1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Učím ve čtyřech školách."

"Učím ve čtyřech školách."

Translation:I teach in four schools.

December 18, 2017

9 Comments


DannyAguil12

Why not "I teach four schools."?


VladaFu

That would mean that the schools are your pupils, that you teach them (Učím čtyři školy=nonsense). If the schools are the institutions where you each, it must be "at" or "in".


msergazin

"In school" means physically inside the school building. "at school" doesn't specify where exactly you teach, just in general that you teach AT school


JanisaChatte

But why not "I study in four schools "?


endless_sleeper

učit = 'teach'

učit se = 'teach oneself, study'


JanisaChatte

Děkuji! I should have figured this one out myself XD


Por-fish

Ahoj, prominte, kdyz pouzivame "V" nebo "Ve"?


BoneheadBass

If you're asking when to use "v" and when to use "ve," the short answer is "V would change to VE if the consonant (or group of consonants) at the beginning of the following word would make V difficult to pronounce before that word." Other prepositions behave similarly.

I'm fairly sure I've seen a REAL explanation in one of the Tips and Notes sections, but I don't remember which one. :-(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.