"Theboysplayedonthebeachintheirswimsuits."

Translation:De jongens hebben op het strand gespeeld in hun zwembroeken.

10 months ago

5 Comments


wolke001

Is "zwemkleding" the same as zwembroeken or zwempakken? I used "zwemkleding" and was marked wrong. I guess it's the difference between swim clothes, swim pants or swim suit, but don't they all kind of mean the same thing?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

A zwembroek is similar to swimming trunks worn by boys/men, and a zwempak is similar to a one-piece swimsuit worn by girls/women, or those swimsuits that cover the legs as well which Olympic swimmers wear nowadays. Bikinis are also known in Dutch, and maybe tankinis. I looked up zwemkleding in the Van Dale online Dutch dictionary, and it did not recognize that word, oddly enough.

10 months ago

lucyjryan3

Im confused why it is zwembroeken when broek always remains singular - it doesnt become broeken does it?

10 months ago

SMK107
SMK107

I think it is plural when you're talking about multiple pairs of pants (or swimming trunks). "Er zijn geen schone broeken in de kast."

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Eén jongen heeft een zwembroek. Vijf jongens hebben zwembroeken. Elk van de jongens heeft een zwembroek. Alle jongens hebben zwembroeken.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.