"Let's buy her a bottle of American white wine!"

Translation:我们买一瓶美国白酒送给她吧!

December 18, 2017

8 Comments


Garylin16

Why we need to give ba

July 28, 2018

em2283

How come you cant say women mai songgei ta yi ping meiguo pijiu ba?

December 18, 2017

Cinnamon5230

That would be like "We buy give her a bottle of American beer". You can't just put a verb right after another in a sentence unless the first verb is a modal verb like "can".

December 23, 2017

Nghidung1

I think after "mai" is noun

January 16, 2018

JaimeJames8

Same question.

January 23, 2018

IrennaNicole

is it ok to say 我们买她一个美国白酒

June 10, 2018

Jan863662

Should be yi ping, not yi ge.

June 16, 2018

g-c-

I think this implies you are buying 'her', you want to say you are buying 'x for her' or 'x to give to her'

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.