1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Let's buy her a bottle of Am…

"Let's buy her a bottle of American white wine!"

Translation:我们买一瓶美国白酒送给她吧!

December 18, 2017

8 Comments


Garylin16

Why we need to give ba


em2283

How come you cant say women mai songgei ta yi ping meiguo pijiu ba?


Cinnamon5230

That would be like "We buy give her a bottle of American beer". You can't just put a verb right after another in a sentence unless the first verb is a modal verb like "can".


Nghidung1

I think after "mai" is noun


IrennaNicole

is it ok to say 我们买她一个美国白酒


Jan863662

Should be yi ping, not yi ge.


g-c-

I think this implies you are buying 'her', you want to say you are buying 'x for her' or 'x to give to her'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.