1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You don't sleep in the after…

"You don't sleep in the afternoon"

Translation:Hamlali mchana

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


Nathan990453

In the singular, would you say: hulali mchana?


GregLewis3

Yes. I used that and it was accepted.


IDoNoHarm

The pronunciation sounds like "myausina", is this correct?


chiraag-nataraj

No, it should be "mchana". Report the audio.


Calypsiana

I also want to know


Valerie982058

please explain the answer. Why is HA and not HU?


JasonFries2

Should not be "ha" only "hu" or "ham"


PaulNaveau

Ha is for 3rd person singular


ProfessorLegba

There's no Kiswahili word to say "in the"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.