"You don't sleep in the afternoon"

Translation:Hamlali mchana

December 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathan990453

In the singular, would you say: hulali mchana?


GregLewis3

Yes. I used that and it was accepted.


IDoNoHarm

The pronunciation sounds like "myausina", is this correct?


chiraag-nataraj

No, it should be "mchana". Report the audio.


Calypsiana

I also want to know


ProfessorLegba

There's no Kiswahili word to say "in the"?


DannyGorealla

There is, "ndani ya". The 'ya' can be inerchanged with multiple syllables such as;'za-' 'wa-' 'cha-' amongst others depending on the 'ngeli' of the noun in the sentence. Kiswahili sentence construction relies heavily on one's knowledge and mastery of 'ngeli' in kiswahili sentences. So, pay them a lot of mind .


Valerie982058

please explain the answer. Why is HA and not HU?


JasonFries2

Should not be "ha" only "hu" or "ham"


DannyGorealla

These are time infinives if i may call them that. They are tense-sensitive.


PaulNaveau

Ha is for 3rd person singular

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.