" 나무는 건강해요."

Translation:That tree over there is healthy.

December 18, 2017

8 Comments


luna98x

Why does "저" mean That if its "I" with the subjectiv particle? (If you call it like that)

Has it the same translation?

December 18, 2017

nleconte

Not sure I understand your question.

저 can mean "I" (in its polite form).

저 can also mean "that (over there)".

Two different usages. Context tells you what it means.

December 20, 2017

Shani-Vaknin

is this true? 저 means - that over there?

October 4, 2018

nleconte

Yes. The over there part is an additional nuance that exists in this specific form of the Korean that. As such nuance is lacking in the English that, its up to your own appreciation (and the course creators' decision in the context of Duolingo) if one should include it explicitly when translating into English.

October 5, 2018

Kiyomice

Healthy trees are happy trees.

February 23, 2019

Lunar_Turtle

I guess I'm not a tree. At least we've established that. (Still pondering my identity due to the whole "I am an apple." and "Who am I?" phrases we were taught)

July 5, 2018

Suphakit3

저 can't be "I" here because there is no subject indication such as 은, 이 or 가 is next to 저

February 1, 2019

TeleriFerc

Wow, almost all the translations allow that/that over there to both be right - so this is the one exception????
Really, this is annoying.

May 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.