1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 나무는 건강해요."

" 나무는 건강해요."

Translation:That tree over there is healthy.

December 18, 2017

9 Comments


Kiyomice

Healthy trees are happy trees.


Lunar_Turtle

I guess I'm not a tree. At least we've established that. (Still pondering my identity due to the whole "I am an apple." and "Who am I?" phrases we were taught)


Shani-Vaknin

is this true? 저 means - that over there?


nleconte

Yes. The over there part is an additional nuance that exists in this specific form of the Korean that. As such nuance is lacking in the English that, its up to your own appreciation (and the course creators' decision in the context of Duolingo) if one should include it explicitly when translating into English.


luna98x

Why does "저" mean That if its "I" with the subjectiv particle? (If you call it like that)

Has it the same translation?


nleconte

Not sure I understand your question.

저 can mean "I" (in its polite form).

저 can also mean "that (over there)".

Two different usages. Context tells you what it means.


tonyr8669

I (politely to myself) am a healthy tree =)


KahiniNath

Namjoon is that you?


Suphakit3

저 can't be "I" here because there is no subject indication such as 은, 이 or 가 is next to 저

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.