1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Al șaselea bou este urât."

"Al șaselea bou este urât."

Translation:The sixth ox is ugly.

December 18, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

Hm... Somebody tried to fix the way the bot pronounces "beau", and affected "bou" too... FWIW, the two pronunciations on Duo are "almost" reverted. "Beau" is pronounced "bou" and "bou" is pronounced (almost) "beau" (more like Moldovans would say "beu").


splittongue

Fixed once the new bot ("Irina" :P) came. But she is now pronouncing "oaie" completely wrong, hehe... It seems all bots have an issue with Romanian animals... :P


Hormazd9

If it was femenin for example:gâine instead of bou, then the sentence would be like this: A șasa gâine este urâte. Am I right?


splittongue

If you mean "câine" (dog), that is still masculine. If you mean "găină" (hen), then that is feminine, and the right translation would be "a șasea găină este urâtă". Similar: "a șasea și a șaptea găină sunt urâte" (note that the noun keeps the singular in enumeration, but because they are more, the adjective is plural). Similar for masculine: "al șaselea bou este urât", but "al șaselea și al șaptelea bou sunt urâți". Compare: "boul cu numărul șase este urât","boii cu numărul șase și șapte sunt urâți", "găina cu numărul șase este urâtă", "găinile cu numărul șase și șapte sunt urâte".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.