"La musicienne vient avec son violon."

Translation:The musician is coming with her violin.

December 18, 2017

11 Comments


JoaoGomesMo

Why not "the musician arrives with her violin"?

December 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

There is a difference between "venir" and "arriver".

Venir is to be on the way, to come; while arriver is to reach the destination.

December 18, 2017

dufajjulie

Is the "e" at the end of words like "musicienne" pronounced? I hear it here.

February 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, but I have read that in the south of France (which is origin of the male voice) a word such as musicienne can sound like it ends in a soft "e" as the "-ienn" is tailed off. I can only hear the female voice (apparently Parisian) read this sentence and there is no sounding of the final "e" at all.

https://forvo.com/word/musicienne/#fr
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/%2C+musicienne

February 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Howdy folks up here in the Ozarks we don’t have no violins, they’s for city folks, we have fiddles and mighty fine that horse tail sounds on the old cat gut, even if I says so my self.

    April 22, 2018

BobWells5

    A translation that does not recognise the femininity of the violinist is incomplete

    November 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Could it also be translated as "The musician is coming with HIS violin"?

      December 12, 2018

ruemca

      No, because "la musicienne" is the feminine form

      December 20, 2018

ruemca

      There is no distinction between violin and fiddle in french, so fiddle should be an acceptable translation! I "play the fiddle" when I'm speaking in English, and in French I "joue du violon."

      December 20, 2018

serge212847

      I writed: the female musician comes with her violin...It was marked wrong! Why? Comes equals is coming

      January 24, 2019

serge212847

      Why not female musician?

      January 24, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.