1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It was a really bad cold sna…

"It was a really bad cold snap."

Translation:정말 나쁜 한파였어요.

December 18, 2017

9 Comments


RQZ.Sash

What does 였어요 mean? Why not 있어요?


Pamela909830

Remember beginning grammar present tense? If the word ends with a consonant, use 이에요. If the word ends with a vowel, use 예요. So 였어요 is past tense for 예요.


RQZ.Sash

I think this is the first time to see the past tense form of 예요, but I might be wrong. Anyway, thank you so much!


danyellefeth

What is a cold snap?


avanade

정말 나쁜 한파였어요 sounds very unnatural though sentence itself is flawless in terms of grammar

정말 심한 한파였어요 sounds more natural - FYI

https://glosbe.com/ko/en/심한


NeusKrungT

Why so many unnatural sentences :(


Pamela909830

I looked up 심하다. It means "extreme, excessive, great, gross, hard, terrible, acute.


hwanghaedo

What a farce. It said I was wrong but then it said the answer I chose was the correct answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.