"이것은 어깨뼈예요."

Translation:This is a shoulder blade.

December 18, 2017

7 Comments


Skye653218

So shoulder blade has a literal translation of shoulder bone?

December 18, 2017

ItsSejong

Actually shoulder bone would be a precise definition. Its medical term is scapula and it is a bone. Hence, shoulder bone is a precise definition.

July 27, 2018

hippietrail

I would sat "clavicle" is a precise definition, but "shoulder bone" is not as the shoulder is made up of three bones.

August 16, 2019

BryanH6

So what is collar bone?

February 19, 2019

LilyDrimm

The one that joins your two shoulders

July 29, 2019

AmandaStok10

쇄골

August 6, 2019

13bimic

Is this really necessary as a basic vocab of body parts in korean? Do koreans use this instead of a word that means "shoulder"? I am a bit lost.

May 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.