1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 어깨뼈예요."

"이것은 어깨뼈예요."

Translation:This is a shoulder blade.

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


Skye653218

So shoulder blade has a literal translation of shoulder bone?


ItsSejong

Actually shoulder bone would be a precise definition. Its medical term is scapula and it is a bone. Hence, shoulder bone is a precise definition.


hippietrail

I would say "clavicle" is a precise definition, but "shoulder bone" is not as the shoulder is made up of three bones.


13bimic

Is this really necessary as a basic vocab of body parts in korean? Do koreans use this instead of a word that means "shoulder"? I am a bit lost.


Monero558499

Ikr? I was expecting like "head, shoulders, knees and toes" type stuff, instead we got "shoulder blade", "physique" and "bone"


vikungen

By learning the word for shoulder blade you also learn the word for shoulder and bone.


BryanH6

So what is collar bone?


LilyDrimm

The one that joins your two shoulders


CamillaCSN

I wrote "scapula" and Duolingo got it wrong

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.