"It is a big and beautiful beach."

Translation:C'est une grande et belle plage.

December 18, 2017

15 Comments


CJ.Dennis

How would you say "It's a beautiful and warm beach" since "belle" goes before "plage" and "chaude" goes after?

March 19, 2018

amajig

I'm just learning as well, but my guess would be "belle plage chaude", without "et".

April 16, 2018

emaryod

Why not: c'est une plage grande et belle

December 18, 2017

georgeoftruth

Remember that the adjectives "grande" (big) and "belle" (beautiful) go before the noun.

December 19, 2017

TheLowePost

If the question asked us to translate it is a big and beautiful but dangerous courthouse would the correct translation be c'est un grand et beau tribunal mais dangereux or would mais dangereux come after beau ?

Also, as CJ Denis asked, how would you say It's a beautiful and warm beach ? C'est une belle plage chaude ?

June 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Mais dangereux" would come after "tribunal" since "dangereux" must come after the noun. So "c'est un grand et beau tribunal mais dangereux" is fine.

And yes, you would say "c'est une belle plage chaude."

June 20, 2018

TheLowePost

Merci

June 20, 2018

pedro.akcio

oh, really...come on,, we're in 2018 let's change this already

January 9, 2018

_Peachez_

Uhhh... Change what?!

February 13, 2018

andrew.wel3

I have read, heard, and said phrases where the adjective is before and phrases where the adjective is after and I deal with French customers at my work every day.

February 22, 2018

R3m3X1

Thank you for this. Are these the only adjectives to behave thus? Or is there a category? Is there a logic to remember?

June 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

Look up the "BAGS" rule online. Or you can simply memorize the 20 or so of the most common adjectives that have this property. Read here:

https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html

June 10, 2018

R3m3X1

Many thanks, georgeoftruth.

June 10, 2018

tonerikohime

Merci for this!

December 8, 2018

Donumdei92

Even thoug I understand that this is the best way of saying it, if one takes into account focalization and stress, like in Spanish, is it then possible to move "grande et belle" to the end of the sentence? To stress topic/new information?

May 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.