"Žofie is a student at a university in Prague."

Translation:Žofie je studentkou na vysoké škole v Praze.

December 18, 2017

3 Comments


zelud

the system gave me that as a correct answer "Žofie je studentem na univerzitě v Praze." i didn't know that žofie was a guy actually!! :)

March 22, 2018

tbiedl
Plus

Explain the accusative in "studentkou", please?

December 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

instrumental. Both nominative and instrumental are used in 'be something' sentences.

December 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.