1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's hang out in Seoul tomo…

"Let's hang out in Seoul tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 서울에서 놀아요!

December 18, 2017

7 Comments


SabianF

Tell me why 만납시다 can't meant "Let's hang out"? Reported.


Druckles

It means meet, not hang out. It just refers to the action. You could meet in Seoul and hang out in Busan.


Emma599223

It's means let's meet


Tim608103

What does the preposition ~서 mean?


kimmksk

"에서" is one 'preposition' which refers to "in (the place)"


nleconte

Exactly. This is a location particle (not really preposition as it comes after the noun, not before).

The choice between 에 versus 에서 depends on the verb that follows. Action verbs (like this one) require 에서, "movement" (don't remember the exact terminology) verbs, like 가다, 오다, etc, require 에.


rlamborn

Is "hang out" the best translation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.