"Let's hang out in Seoul tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 서울에서 놀아요!

December 18, 2017

8 Comments


Tim608103

What does the preposition ~서 mean?

December 18, 2017

kimmksk

"에서" is one 'preposition' which refers to "in (the place)"

December 19, 2017

nleconte

Exactly. This is a location particle (not really preposition as it comes after the noun, not before).

The choice between 에 versus 에서 depends on the verb that follows. Action verbs (like this one) require 에서, "movement" (don't remember the exact terminology) verbs, like 가다, 오다, etc, require 에.

December 20, 2017

SabianF

Tell me why 만납시다 can't meant "Let's hang out"? Reported.

January 30, 2018

Druckles

It means meet, not hang out. It just refers to the action. You could meet in Seoul and hang out in Busan.

May 10, 2018

Emma599223

It's means let's meet

May 20, 2018

rlamborn

Is "hang out" the best translation?

June 20, 2018

Mark772810

I feel like they are leaving out "uri" for the word "lets" Does any one else agree?

March 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.