1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating rice."

"We are eating rice."

Translation:Nous mangeons du riz.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


AhmedAlaa9

I am wondering about why its du riz not la riz ?


Sitesurf

"le riz" is a masculine noun.

Eating rice is about eating "an unknown quantity of a mass thing" or "some rice".

This translates to a partitive article: "du riz" ("du" is the contraction of the preposition "de" + the definite article "le").


generalpepper

to anyone wondering why it is mangeons and not mangons, it is a special exception to this conjugation.


Sitesurf

The reason is about pronounciation of "G" in front of a O (or A, U) which is a hard G (like the first one in the English "garage") vs in front of a E or I, which is a soft G (like the second one in the English "garage").

So, an "E" is added between G and ONS to keep the soft G pronounciation.


Ramkiguru

Is it wrong to say nous mangent?


becox

Yes, it can only be said "Nous mangeons"


PisslessCr

When do i use mangent and mangeons for "we"


Sitesurf

"mangent" is the 3rd person plural conjugation: ils/elles mangent.


mustafasarmad0

It should be mangons not mangeons I am sur


Sitesurf

The -e- is added to keep the soft sound of the G in front of a hard vowel (o).


kiddo_san

Is it okay to say "du le riz" while we can say "de la viande" ?


Sitesurf

"du" is already the contraction of "de" + "le".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.