Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating rice."

Translation:Nous mangeons du riz.

5 years ago

15 Comments


AhmedAlaa9

I am wondering about why its du riz not la riz ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"le riz" is a masculine noun.

Eating rice is about eating "an unknown quantity of a mass thing" or "some rice".

This translates to a partitive article: "du riz" ("du" is the contraction of the preposition "de" + the definite article "le").

1 year ago

generalpepper

to anyone wondering why it is mangeons and not mangons, it is a special exception to this conjugation.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The reason is about pronounciation of "G" in front of a O (or A, U) which is a hard G (like the first one in the English "garage") vs in front of a E or I, which is a soft G (like the second one in the English "garage").

So, an "E" is added between G and ONS to keep the soft G pronounciation.

5 years ago

Ramkiguru

Is it wrong to say nous mangent?

3 years ago

becox
becox

Yes, it can only be said "Nous mangeons"

3 years ago

PisslessCr

When do i use mangent and mangeons for "we"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"mangent" is the 3rd person plural conjugation: ils/elles mangent.

1 year ago

mustafasarmad0

It should be mangons not mangeons I am sur

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The -e- is added to keep the soft sound of the G in front of a hard vowel (o).

1 year ago

mustafasarmad0

Thanks for that

1 year ago

kiddo_san

Is it okay to say "du le riz" while we can say "de la viande" ?

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is already the contraction of "de" + "le".

11 months ago