1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vreau să intru!"

"Vreau intru!"

Translation:I want to enter!

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


JosArevalo2

Verbs subjunctive. Or infinitive??!


Yes463477

Subjunctive. Infinitive would be with "a" before the verb. It translates poorly though...


JosArevalo2

To enter..... it's a subjunctive form or infinitive?


relox84

Romanian often uses subjunctive instead of the infinitive: a litteral translation would be "I want that I enter"


RicardoGadelha

Kind of like Serbian it seems, although I don't think they call it subjunctive in Serbian. "Moram da pročitam ovu knjigu" "I must that I read this book"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.