"我们要结婚了!"

Translation:We are getting married!

December 19, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendanKav1

Surely "we want to get married" is also acceptable here.


Cinnamon5230

Um, no. we want to get married would be 我们要结婚!

If you see a verb between 要 and 了, it definitely implies a future action instead of a will.


KyleDelane6

Why not use 会?


Ayose...

The sentence would have a different meaning. The pattern 要 + verb + 了means "about to + verb". So:

① 我们会结婚 = We will get married. ② 我们要结婚了 = We are about to get married.

Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


David605027

There are subtle differences between the answers people are suggesting here.
① "We are getting married" (about to get married or will get married soon or in the near future, likely recently engaged) 【我们要结婚了】
② "We will get married" (at some time in the future, unspecified, like a plan or prediction) 【我们会结婚】/ 【我们打算结婚】
③ "We want to get married" (a desire, without any reference to probability, plan or timeframe)【我们想要结婚】

The intended meaning here is ①. The structure 【(快)要 VERB 了】 means to do something soon or in the near future. Here the closest literal translation is something like "we are going to get married soon" or "we are about to get married", but the given translation "we are getting married" is more colloquial.

The 了 here does not indicate past tense. If it happened in the past you might say instead 【我们(已经)结婚了】.


BrendanKav1

Or "we will get married"


Patrick_Dark

Sadly, this answer still isn't accepted three months later; "要" expresses both a wish and intent to do get married and "will" is the most direct translation for that meaning.


ChaosScroll

yao = need/want hui= can/will yao....(verb)......le = will

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confusing


ChaosScroll

We will get married = We are getting married. Of course they would have different nuances if you were a grammar police officer. But "We will get married" should be accepted as well.


oLs_st

The speech sounds like 《 我没有结婚了》


ckjuAOD9

If the translation sentence is an a present time , then why " Le"


ClarkSchol

This looks like, "We want to get married."

The translation seems to be using "hui" in place of "yao."


katie557225

Part of the problem here arises from the fact that the we form of the future 'shall' is scarcely used now so that the difference between intent 'will' and ' future ' shall..' for the first oerson singular and plural , that's I and we have been lost.


XiyS9M

maybe dumb, but why is this not we are married? it has the 了 and there is no "going to or will be" in the sentence.


JazzcatFunk69

It always sounds like she is saying meiyou vs. Women...


[deactivated user]

    "We are going to be married" is just another minor colloquial way to express it in US English


unueco

    Chinese is not a precise language. I'll just be happy if I ever get to use the phrase!!


FJSoekahar

    As I remember, marry was JIE FEN (or something sounds like that) instead of JIE HUN. Some body please help to explain.


Ecv5420

    I'm curious how you would form the sentence, "We wanted to get married."

    I ask because if I were trying to come up with it on my own, I might have written this answer 我们要结婚了. Is it context specific? Or would we indicate the past tense "want" in another way?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.