"我们要结婚了!"

Translation:We are getting married!

December 19, 2017

18 Comments


BrendanKav1

Surely "we want to get married" is also acceptable here.

December 19, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Um, no. we want to get married would be 我们要结婚!

If you see a verb between 要 and 了, it definitely implies a future action instead of a will.

December 23, 2017

Mr.rM

That should be “我们 要/想/想要 结婚”.

我们要结婚了 (with 了) is extremely unlikely to mean that, though it can if you insist. Please use 想 or 想要 if you really want to make it an exclamation: 我们想要结婚了!

February 1, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "We want to get married!" (rejected answer) should be accepted, but it's a bit misleading compared to "We are getting married!" (official answer) and "We will get married!" (rejected answer)

If two adults said "We want to get married!", I'd interpret it with the same meaning as "We will get married!" If two children said that though, one wouldn't assume that there's any intent to carry it out; in other words, there's a difference between "want" and "will" in that case.

March 30, 2018

Mr.rM

However your rejected answer is very misleading if you really want to express the desire to get married. This Chinese sentence sounds very different with or without “了”:

  • 我们要结婚了!— In this sentence (not any sentence), 了 functions as an indicator for the change of condition. This sentence is usually just a piece of news or an announcement. It can refer to either a planned or unplanned event. In rare cases, it means “we did not want to get married before, but now we do!”.
  • 我们要结婚!— Unless you were surprised while saying this, this would be more about telling your decision or wish. Yeah, it would still be an announcement, but the desire would be more important in this message.
March 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Yeah, I agree and retract my previous post. Somehow I missed or misunderstood your and Cinnamon5230's prior responses.

May 28, 2018

FuCnSW

要 + noun: want something 要 + verb: will, intend to do

As a native speaker, those sentences give me different feelings.

他們想/想要結婚 It's the statement, a hope, they may just begin to discuss, so they may not get married finally. 他們想/想要結婚了 They made the decision already, but there's no further details. 他們要結婚 It's the truth but the date is not released. You haven't receive the wedding invitation yet. 他們要結婚了 It's the truth, and the date is coming.

Chinese is not a precise language, so you must guess what we imply. Function word is important for emotional expression.

June 21, 2018

Mama818045

So helpful! Thank you! It's so appreciated when a native speaker provides input.

June 22, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree

January 24, 2019

R7fi9dwS

I agreed

March 10, 2019

BrendanKav1

Or "we will get married"

December 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Sadly, this answer still isn't accepted three months later; "要" expresses both a wish and intent to do get married and "will" is the most direct translation for that meaning.

March 30, 2018

ChaosScroll

We will get married = We are getting married. Of course they would have different nuances if you were a grammar police officer. But "We will get married" should be accepted as well.

March 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "We are going to be married" is just another minor colloquial way to express it in US English

    March 28, 2018

ChaosScroll

    yao = need/want hui= can/will yao....(verb)......le = will

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confusing

    March 6, 2018

ClarkSchol

    This looks like, "We want to get married."

    The translation seems to be using "hui" in place of "yao."

    March 26, 2018

oLs_st

    The speech sounds like 《 我没有结婚了》

    August 5, 2018

unueco

    Chinese is not a precise language. I'll just be happy if I ever get to use the phrase!!

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.