1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要结婚了!"

"我们要结婚了!"

Translation:We are getting married!

December 19, 2017

25 Comments


BrendanKav1

Surely "we want to get married" is also acceptable here.


Cinnamon5230

Um, no. we want to get married would be 我们要结婚!

If you see a verb between 要 and 了, it definitely implies a future action instead of a will.


KyleDelane6

Why not use 会?


Patrick_Dark

I think "We want to get married!" (rejected answer) should be accepted, but it's a bit misleading compared to "We are getting married!" (official answer) and "We will get married!" (rejected answer)

If two adults said "We want to get married!", I'd interpret it with the same meaning as "We will get married!" If two children said that though, one wouldn't assume that there's any intent to carry it out; in other words, there's a difference between "want" and "will" in that case.


BrendanKav1

Or "we will get married"


Patrick_Dark

Sadly, this answer still isn't accepted three months later; "要" expresses both a wish and intent to do get married and "will" is the most direct translation for that meaning.


Hsn626796

A will is a definite planning of a happening in the future.

It does not encompass the meaning of a wish or desire


Hsn626796

"will" of the future, i mean


ChaosScroll

yao = need/want hui= can/will yao....(verb)......le = will

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confusing


ChaosScroll

We will get married = We are getting married. Of course they would have different nuances if you were a grammar police officer. But "We will get married" should be accepted as well.


ClarkSchol

This looks like, "We want to get married."

The translation seems to be using "hui" in place of "yao."


oLs_st

The speech sounds like 《 我没有结婚了》


ckjuAOD9

If the translation sentence is an a present time , then why " Le"


[deactivated user]

    "We are going to be married" is just another minor colloquial way to express it in US English


unueco

    Chinese is not a precise language. I'll just be happy if I ever get to use the phrase!!


katie557225

    Part of the problem here arises from the fact that the we form of the future 'shall' is scarcely used now so that the difference between intent 'will' and ' future ' shall..' for the first oerson singular and plural , that's I and we have been lost.


XiyS9M

    maybe dumb, but why is this not we are married? it has the 了 and there is no "going to or will be" in the sentence.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.