1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is half."

"That is half."

Translation:Das ist die Hälfte.

December 19, 2017

27 Comments


Dudeface34m

Why not "Das ist hälfte"


quis_lib_duo

Because we employ the noun Hälfte usually with an article and do not use the adjective here as English does.


KatieEelma

Now you tell us.


qG7D2

What is the difference between 'hälfte' and 'halb'?


Ly_Mar

(die) Hälfte’ is a noun, which means it stands alone and doesn't need to modify a noun. Examples: ‘meine bessere Hälfte’ (‘my better half’) or ‘das ist meine Hälfte des Geldes’ (‘this is my half of the money’).

halb’ is an adjective, used to modify nouns: ‘eine halbe Stunde’ (‘half an hour’), ‘das halbe Geld’ (‘half the money’). As all German adjectives, the form without endings can also be used as an adverb, for example: ‘halb voll’ (also ‘halbvoll’, ‘half full’), ‘das ist nur halb wahr’ (‘that is only half true’).


Ly_Mar

Glad to help.


wsiev13

But, in none of your examples did you use an article with Halfte or Halbe. So I am confused by your explanation.


Boo721127

There's the pronoun "meine" ("my"), which you can easily replace with the article "die" ("the").

Another example would be "die andere Hälfte" ("the other half").


MizzMamaJa

In English, the word half in "half an hour" would be a noun and the word half in "half the money" would be a noun. But the word half in "half full" would be an adverb and same with "half true."


changaputi74

Why not use 'the' in the english translation, since the article is used in the german translation?


mizinamo

Why not use 'the' in the english translation, since the article is used in the german translation?

Because that would not be as natural in English.

"I am giving you half."

"I ate half of the cake."

We would not say "I am giving you the half" or "I ate the half of the cake".


J_Zog

Correct, you wouldn't say that, but not because it sounds wrong, because it has a different meaning.

"I am giving you half" is actually a shortening of "I am giving you a half of it".

"I am giving you the half" is specific to a particular half and would be used, for instance, after saying "I have 3 and a half apples and ...".

How would you say this in German, or is there no way of differentiating between a generic thing and a specific thing (given that the 'the' is always required)?


mizinamo

German divides this up differently.

If you contrast two halves, you can talk about (die) eine Hälfte und die andere Hälfte, using the indefinite article eine.

But if you're just talking about half of something, it's always definite, die Hälfte -- perhaps because two halves are (by definition) identical.


Dominic658333

Why not ''Das hat hälfte'' like ''Ich habe Hunger'' rather than ''Ich bin Hungerig"


mizinamo

Because "half" is not a feeling like hunger, thirst, or fear.


BurhanQerimi

aber ich habe keine artikeln auf englisch gesehen, wieso denn den eine "die" artikell stecken musste?!


mizinamo

The result has to be a grammatically correct German sentence.

As others have explained in the comments here, German uses die Hälfte, with the definite article, in this situation.


PopSixSquish

Is there a rule for when to use the article and when not to? If I always use the article out of an abundance of caution, would people look at me funny?


einbecherkaffee

Warum nicht "eine Hälfte", sondern "die Hälfte"?


mizinamo

Warum nicht "eine Hälfte", sondern "die Hälfte"?

one half = eine Hälfte

half = die Hälfte

half of it = die Hälfte davon


JCFal

my first thought was das ist halb...


Hubertus138

this is dumb... sometimes you have to translate nouns without an article and then there are sentences like this! either make it correct to always use articles or change this otherwise its super confusing


Lynda823575

why not say in English "that is the half". Very misleading leaving the article out in English.


mizinamo

why not say in English "that is the half".

Because that's not how we usually say it in English.

We say "I slept for half the day" or "Half of my grades are A's" -- not "I slept for the half of the day" or "The half of my grades are A's".

The fact that German says Ich habe die Hälfte des Tages geschlafen or Die Hälfte meiner Noten sind Einsen is irrelevant for how English says it.

So this is one place where you have to learn that English and German use the definite article differently.


Thelonious212847

I never know when use "das" or "es"...


DylanMcCla2

Das is that or this, es is it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.