"That is half."

Translation:Das ist die Hälfte.

December 19, 2017

10 Comments


Official-EU

Why not "Das ist hälfte"

December 19, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because we employ the noun Hälfte usually with an article and do not use the adjective here as English does.

December 19, 2017

dcounts

1500 day streak. Wow! Great work.

February 18, 2018

qG7D2

What is the difference between 'hälfte' and 'halb'?

March 7, 2018

Ly_Mar

(die) Hälfte’ is a noun, which means it stands alone and doesn't need to modify a noun. Examples: ‘meine bessere Hälfte’ (‘my better half’) or ‘das ist meine Hälfte des Geldes’ (‘this is my half of the money’).

halb’ is an adjective, used to modify nouns: ‘eine halbe Stunde’ (‘half an hour’), ‘das halbe Geld’ (‘half the money’). As all German adjectives, the form without endings can also be used as an adverb, for example: ‘halb voll’ (also ‘halbvoll’, ‘half full’), ‘das ist nur halb wahr’ (‘that is only half true’).

March 7, 2018

qG7D2

thank you!

March 8, 2018

Ly_Mar

Glad to help.

March 8, 2018

Dominic658333

Why not ''Das hat hälfte'' like ''Ich habe Hunger'' rather than ''Ich bin Hungerig"

August 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because "half" is not a feeling like hunger, thirst, or fear.

August 25, 2018

serge212847

I never know when use "das" or "es"...

January 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.