"Uč se užitečnější věci!"

Translation:Study more useful things!

December 19, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a-m-j

Užitečnější nez Česky?


Tricinium

Why not "uč si"? Děkuji.


VladaFu

You have to learn each verb individually. To us se means myself/yourself/oneself... as an object in accusative while si means to myself/yoursel/oneself... in dative but you must learn each verb separately to know which case it uses.

One complication is that Uč si! does exist, but it means something else. It comes from the non-reflexive učit although that one does not use the dative. I would recommend not to bother about that now.


Tricinium

Thank you for the answer.


horsthartm2

How to say: "Study the most useful things." Nejužitečněší? Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.