" se užitečnější věci!"

Translation:Study more useful things!

December 19, 2017

4 Comments


a-m-j

Užitečnější nez Česky?

December 19, 2017

Tricinium

Why not "uč si"? Děkuji.

June 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You have to learn each verb individually. To us se means myself/yourself/oneself... as an object in accusative while si means to myself/yoursel/oneself... in dative but you must learn each verb separately to know which case it uses.

One complication is that Uč si! does exist, but it means something else. It comes from the non-reflexive učit although that one does not use the dative. I would recommend not to bother about that now.

June 27, 2018

Tricinium

Thank you for the answer.

June 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.