1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Uč se užitečnější věci!"

" se užitečnější věci!"

Translation:Study more useful things!

December 19, 2017

4 Comments


a-m-j

Užitečnější nez Česky?


Tricinium

Why not "uč si"? Děkuji.


VladaFu

You have to learn each verb individually. To us se means myself/yourself/oneself... as an object in accusative while si means to myself/yoursel/oneself... in dative but you must learn each verb separately to know which case it uses.

One complication is that Uč si! does exist, but it means something else. It comes from the non-reflexive učit although that one does not use the dative. I would recommend not to bother about that now.


Tricinium

Thank you for the answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.