"Sie mag den Löffel nicht."

Translation:She does not like the spoon.

March 17, 2013

29 Comments


Scapeplan

What did the spoon ever do to her?

March 17, 2013

UrbanViking123

Its made of silver and she is vampire/werewolf

February 24, 2015

Outzider

Death by spoon.

March 8, 2019

Blubella182

Must be one of those souvenir spoons.

October 10, 2015

ag14

what if the spoons were plural? How would it change the sentence?

September 10, 2013

Scapeplan

Den would change to die

September 10, 2013

ag14

Danke! :)

September 11, 2013

carinaschafran

Do we always use the accusative with "mag"?

March 1, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Yes, mögen always takes a direct object in the accusative case.

December 2, 2014

ponchivais

I would like to know this as well. I thought "den" was being used as dative and so "Löffel" had to be plural. Isn't "Löffel" here the indirect object?

May 21, 2014

carinaschafran

No, "Löffel" is the direct object (To like something). These are the verbs used with accusative case: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/2331/verbs-followed-by-the-accusative-case

June 2, 2014

jonesy497

I put the plural "spoons" because i distinctly remember my German lecturer teaching us the unforgettable phrase "monkey raisins monkey nuts" (as in dem (m.) der (f.) dem (n.) den (pl.)) so deN would make it plural... No?

June 9, 2015

Beth332616

I'm not entirely sure, but it might be to do with the case. So if it is genitive or dativ, accussative or nominative. So i think (might not be correct) that this is in accussative case, as it is talking about a direct object. As the definite article (the) for masculine words in accusative case is 'den' i think this might be the case. So the word is 'der Löffel' the spoon, but because it is in accussative case, it becomes 'den Löffel'. Im not sure if this is right though, but i hope it helps in someway!

June 6, 2017

narion_k

That's exactly right! The object of the verb mögen always takes the accusative case: den Mann, die Frau, das Kind, die Leute.

Accusative definite articles: den/die/das/die
Dative definite articles: dem/der/dem/den
(m./f./n./pl.)

June 15, 2017

ChaviGoura

That's true for the dative case, but in this sentence Löffel is in the accusative, and den is also used for masculine accusative.

October 8, 2018

miz_vik

Why does 'nicht' go at the end of the sentence and not after the verb 'mag'?

December 27, 2015

Raizzzz

In German, when a verb is negated, the nicht goes at the end of the sentence

August 16, 2017

hsachdevah

Why "Sie" means "She" here & not "You" ??

April 21, 2013

javax

I believe that with "you" it would be "Sie mögen" not "Sie mag"

May 5, 2013

Kyro-Boom

I am not aware of a conjugation that puts sie and mag together. I thought it was er/sie/es magt

January 29, 2016

Multieman

Incorrect; Ich mag, sie/er/es mag, Du magst, wir mögen, Ihr mögt, Sie/sie mögen.

September 15, 2017

Homburg_Molly

spells out my life right here. XD

February 3, 2016

Gungar

Would "Sie mag keinen Loffel" also work as a translation? Or is it nicht because nicht is "paired" with mag instead of Loffel?

February 5, 2016

Bilnk

Because forks are obviously better!

June 16, 2016

maria786xx

I was like, if she don't like the spoon then get a fork? :D but I actually got it right though ;D

July 24, 2016

JackRinne49

Spoon-ist

November 29, 2016

HD123

They go way back.

December 30, 2016

narion_k

Sie mag den Löffel nicht? Keine Sorgen... "Den Löffel gibt es nicht." B-)

February 14, 2017

SonicSophie

But there is no spoon....

April 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.