1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag den Löffel nicht."

"Sie mag den Löffel nicht."

Translation:She does not like the spoon.

March 17, 2013

33 Comments


Scapeplan

What did the spoon ever do to her?


UrbanViking123

Its made of silver and she is vampire/werewolf


Blubella182

Must be one of those souvenir spoons.


ag14

what if the spoons were plural? How would it change the sentence?


Scapeplan

Den would change to die


JohnnyFBF

But why if the Spoon is masculine? (Der Löffel)


carinaschafran

Do we always use the accusative with "mag"?


ethan.murdoch

Yes, mögen always takes a direct object in the accusative case.


ponchivais

I would like to know this as well. I thought "den" was being used as dative and so "Löffel" had to be plural. Isn't "Löffel" here the indirect object?


carinaschafran

No, "Löffel" is the direct object (To like something). These are the verbs used with accusative case: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/2331/verbs-followed-by-the-accusative-case


jonesy497

I put the plural "spoons" because i distinctly remember my German lecturer teaching us the unforgettable phrase "monkey raisins monkey nuts" (as in dem (m.) der (f.) dem (n.) den (pl.)) so deN would make it plural... No?


ChaviGoura

That's true for the dative case, but in this sentence Löffel is in the accusative, and den is also used for masculine accusative.


Beth332616

I'm not entirely sure, but it might be to do with the case. So if it is genitive or dativ, accussative or nominative. So i think (might not be correct) that this is in accussative case, as it is talking about a direct object. As the definite article (the) for masculine words in accusative case is 'den' i think this might be the case. So the word is 'der Löffel' the spoon, but because it is in accussative case, it becomes 'den Löffel'. Im not sure if this is right though, but i hope it helps in someway!


narion_k

That's exactly right! The object of the verb mögen always takes the accusative case: den Mann, die Frau, das Kind, die Leute.

Accusative definite articles: den/die/das/die
Dative definite articles: dem/der/dem/den
(m./f./n./pl.)


hsachdevah

Why "Sie" means "She" here & not "You" ??


javax

I believe that with "you" it would be "Sie mögen" not "Sie mag"


miz_vik

Why does 'nicht' go at the end of the sentence and not after the verb 'mag'?


Raizzzz

In German, when a verb is negated, the nicht goes at the end of the sentence


maria786xx

I was like, if she don't like the spoon then get a fork? :D but I actually got it right though ;D


MedusasKimono

I agree I prefer the knife! hehe


Kyro-Boom

I am not aware of a conjugation that puts sie and mag together. I thought it was er/sie/es magt


Multieman

Incorrect; Ich mag, sie/er/es mag, Du magst, wir mögen, Ihr mögt, Sie/sie mögen.


Homburg_Molly

spells out my life right here. XD


Gungar

Would "Sie mag keinen Loffel" also work as a translation? Or is it nicht because nicht is "paired" with mag instead of Loffel?


Bilnk

Because forks are obviously better!


HD123

They go way back.


narion_k

Sie mag den Löffel nicht? Keine Sorgen... "Den Löffel gibt es nicht." B-)


SonicSophie

But there is no spoon....


DerAndereLerner

Obwohl sie den Löffel nicht mag, wird sie ihn nicht abgeben. :)


jha_shashwat7

She might be referring to the position ig !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.