"He is mean."

Translation:C'est méchant.

December 19, 2017

9 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

Why the c'est construction with an adjective directly following the verb être?
It was my understanding that c’est + adjective (always masculine singular) is never used to describe a person (or an animal).

Shouldn't this sentence be Il est méchant ? Or is duolingo pointing out spoken French, where c'est appears to be used with abandon !
Merci d'avance !

December 19, 2017

Sitesurf

Gross mistake here, sorry. I fixed it in the system.

By no means can "he is mean" translate to "c'est méchant".

December 25, 2017

relox84

You're right, "he is mean" should be "il est méchant". The given sentence translates to "That's mean"

December 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci relox.

December 19, 2017

AmineHadji1

As a native-speaker, I can say that you are right. C'est méchant is totally correct French, but it describes non-human. For instance, it describes a mean act or a mean comment. The best translation for He is mean is Il est méchant.

December 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci Amine !

December 19, 2017

B_bethany

If you are talking about animals would you use c'est?

Ne touchez pas le chien. C'ect méchant. Or would we need to use Il/elle est?

December 20, 2017

chrelias

for animals you'd say the same: "il est méchant" (le chien), or "elle est méchante" (la chienne)

December 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Thanks for confirming that ☺

December 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.