1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is mean."

"He is mean."

Translation:C'est méchant.

December 19, 2017

9 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

Why the c'est construction with an adjective directly following the verb être?
It was my understanding that c’est + adjective (always masculine singular) is never used to describe a person (or an animal).

Shouldn't this sentence be Il est méchant ? Or is duolingo pointing out spoken French, where c'est appears to be used with abandon !
Merci d'avance !


Sitesurf

Gross mistake here, sorry. I fixed it in the system.

By no means can "he is mean" translate to "c'est méchant".


relox84

You're right, "he is mean" should be "il est méchant". The given sentence translates to "That's mean"


AmineHadji1

As a native-speaker, I can say that you are right. C'est méchant is totally correct French, but it describes non-human. For instance, it describes a mean act or a mean comment. The best translation for He is mean is Il est méchant.


B_bethany

If you are talking about animals would you use c'est?

Ne touchez pas le chien. C'ect méchant. Or would we need to use Il/elle est?


chrelias

for animals you'd say the same: "il est méchant" (le chien), or "elle est méchante" (la chienne)


Ripcurlgirl

Thanks for confirming that ☺

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.