1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a table in the room…

"There is a table in the room."

Translation:在房间里有一张桌子。

December 19, 2017

20 Comments


RobinThor

would it be possible to omit the amount and just say 房间里有桌子


Zarainia

Yes. I think they're being stubborn because we're supposed to be learning classifiers in this lesson. Actually, I've never heard 一张桌子 before but I guess it's the technically correct term.


KX3.

That is the classifier for 桌子.


KX3.

That might also mean "There are tables in the room".


IceAly

Why is 在房间里有一张桌子 wrong?


ZaneSchieb

I think you can omit 在 because you've already mentioned the room. It's like saying "There is a chair in the room." , not "There is a chair in at in the room."


KX3.

Yep, that's right.


Semeltin

Think of 在 as a verb. What is the subject that is situated somewhere?

I would say the subject of this sentence is 房间里. And, concerning the subject, it can be said that S 有 O.

If you used 在 the way you did, then the subject in front of the 在 would be missing. So: [Nothing] 在 O


wegou

It's right, report it.


lampan-

Would 房间有一张桌子 be acceptable?


MarlonDSC

What does this 里 character mean?


Grim406349

Is 房间在里有一张桌子 correct? I was marked incorrect for submitting this but it feels like it should be right.


Extralime

I'm pretty sure 里 after 在 is wrong. But as a rule of thumb, theses sentences generally have either a 在 or a 有 and never both.

Like the difference between "The table is in the room" and "There is a table in the room."


KX3.

That's right, in this case it is wrong, only 里 is needed.

A common structure is 在。。。里(in (some)where).


Alister214

Isn't juo tzi chair in chinese? (Sorry for bad romanji i do not know how to type in chinese)


chetlin

Zhuozi 桌子 is table. Chair is 椅子 yizi.


Extralime

Is "一张" optional here? I got it right without it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.