"There is a table in the room."

Translation:房间里有一张桌子。

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


IceAly

Why is 在房间里有一张桌子 wrong?

December 19, 2017

Semeltin

Think of 在 as a verb. What is the subject that is situated somewhere?

I would say the subject of this sentence is 房间里. And, concerning the subject, it can be said that S 有 O.

If you used 在 the way you did, then the subject in front of the 在 would be missing. So: [Nothing] 在 O

January 1, 2018

ZaneSchieb

I think you can omit 在 because you've already mentioned the room. It's like saying "There is a chair in the room." , not "There is a chair in at in the room."

February 9, 2018

RobinThor

would it be possible to omit the amount and just say 房间里有桌子

March 15, 2019

Zarainia

Yes. I think they're being stubborn because we're supposed to be learning classifiers in this lesson. Actually, I've never heard 一张桌子 before but I guess it's the technically correct term.

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.