"They will finish their drinks."

Translation:Ils finiront leurs verres.

December 19, 2017

8 Comments


john-keith

Why is boissons not an acceptable alternative to verres

October 28, 2018

JulieR253572

I was curious about this as well. I also don't understand why Duolingo would translate "drinks" to "boissons" if it's going to count it as wrong... I'm not sure why it wouldn't provide the correct translation within the right context

November 23, 2018

john_treehugger

L'avez-vous signalé ? Avez-vous écrit exactement: Ils finiront leurs boissons ?

October 29, 2018

Mariadelos4121

The word "finiront" is "eventually" in English. Not sense in the phrase: ils finiront leurs verres.

December 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

finiront is the 3rd person plural simple future tense of finir. Ils finiront = They will finish.

Hint: don't use Google translate to find the meaning of individual words.

December 19, 2017

quis_lib_duo

finalement = eventually

December 19, 2017

milkaturtle

Finiront is a third person plural form of finir (to finish) in the Future Simple.

February 21, 2018

john_treehugger

"finiront" peut signifier éventuellement dans des phrases telles que: Ils finiront par pouvoir finir. = "they will eventually be able to finish". Le contexte est tout!

October 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.