1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are old and do not see."

"You are old and do not see."

Translation:Voi sunteți bătrâni și voi nu vedeți.

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

What would translation be if you use 2nd person singular/informal ("tu")?


Lurch_M

Tu ești bătrân(ă) și (tu) nu vezi.


WestleyT

The correct answer in the exercise is "bătrâne" but afterward it shows the correct "bătrâni" it threw me off the first time


Lurch_M

There are several correct combinations, depending on the subject's number and gender:

  • Tu ești bătrân și nu vezi. (singular masculine "you")
  • Tu ești bătrână și nu vezi. (singular feminine "you")
  • Voi sunteți bătrâni și nu vedeți. (plural masculine/mixed "you")
  • Voi sunteți bătrâne și nu vedeți. (plural feminine "you")

rockyroo121

Thank you as i was just going to ask that question x

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started