"한류"

Translation:Korean wave

December 19, 2017

12 Comments


FaizalZahid

I often see this written as "Hallyu" and here it's pronounced like that, too. Why, instead of "Hanryu"?


wintertriangles

When you speak at a normal pace, it's quite difficult to pronounce it so the ㄹ and ㄴ and some other sounds are often blended together. This goes for all words -> 한라산 (Hallasan), 왕십리 (Wangshimni), 종로구 (Jongnogu).


nleconte

Note that this is not a random process, there are specific rules for this. You can either learn it from textbooks, or, pick it up with practice. It's pretty intuitive after a while.


LiKenun

It seems that the rules are also physiologically sensible as they apply across unrelated languages.

Latin-derived prefix in-:

  • indescribable
  • insomnia
  • inviolable

…but…

  • illegal
  • illegitimate
  • irresponsible
  • impossible

Many other phonetic rules found in Korean have pretty reasonable physiological explanations as well. The key is that the rules tend towards easier pronunciation. No sound combination can resist the urge to simplify over time.


UltimetaSy

When ㄴmeetsㄹ or ㄹmeetsㄴ, both become ㄹㄹ.

신라 대학교=Silla University


Pamela909830

What is a Korean wave?


Ivitcyex

The "wave" of popularity Korean pop culture has had in recent years.


Meika582854

to simply put it: Korean Media.


iad58g

What is that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.