"한류"

Translation:Korean wave

December 19, 2017

8 Comments


FaizalZahid

I often see this written as "Hallyu" and here it's pronounced like that, too. Why, instead of "Hanryu"?

December 19, 2017

wintertriangles

When you speak at a normal pace, it's quite difficult to pronounce it so the ㄹ and ㄴ and some other sounds are often blended together. This goes for all words -> 한라산 (Hallasan), 왕십리 (Wangshimni), 종로구 (Jongnogu).

December 19, 2017

nleconte

Note that this is not a random process, there are specific rules for this. You can either learn it from textbooks, or, pick it up with practice. It's pretty intuitive after a while.

December 20, 2017

LiKenun

It seems that the rules are also physiologically sensible as they apply across unrelated languages.

Latin-derived prefix in-:

  • indescribable
  • insomnia
  • inviolable

…but…

  • illegal
  • illegitimate
  • irresponsible
  • impossible

Many other phonetic rules found in Korean have pretty reasonable physiological explanations as well. The key is that the rules tend towards easier pronunciation. No sound combination can resist the urge to simplify over time.

March 13, 2018

UltimetaSy

When ㄴmeetsㄹ or ㄹmeetsㄴ, both become ㄹㄹ.

신라 대학교=Silla University

February 2, 2018

NoahMichae9

ㄴ go to ㄹi

August 21, 2018

NoahMichae9

Not i

August 21, 2018

UltimetaSy

.

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.