"Do you understand what the teacher is talking about?"

Translation:你懂老师在说什么吗?

December 19, 2017

8 Comments


ChHN2

Why is there a need for 在 in this sentence?

February 26, 2018

JaniPatoka

Because the teacher "is speaking", not "says".

April 3, 2018

Cecil164832

Yeah, but if I was in a class and whispering to my friend, I would not necessarily add the 在. In the context, it would be understood that I would be asking about what the teacher was talking about. Actually, I'd just ask, "老师说什么?"

April 30, 2018

stephen_zissou

Duolingo couldn't possibly allow for all variations in all contexts - it's hard enough to account for all of the strictly correct variations. So in this course, English present progressive seems to be correlated with 在 in front of the verb in Chinese. Just the way it has been in this course so far.

October 9, 2018

em2283

Why does the ma need to be added at the end

December 19, 2017

Cinnamon5230

It's a yes/no question. So you need to use 吗. If it's not, you won't need it.

This can lead to some tricky sentences for a Chinese beginner:

老师在说什么? What does the teacher say?

老师在说什么吗?Is the teacher saying something?

December 23, 2017

AmyLee489653

To indicate that the speaker is asking a question.

January 12, 2018

Clint506209

It makes it a question. If you said it without the ma but used the right infection for a question, it would be understood as a question but has an implication that it is unexpected that you would understand.

January 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.