1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat is fast."

"The cat is fast."

Translation:고양이가 빠릅니다.

December 19, 2017

13 Comments


Cas192303

I'm just imagining a cat running around like sonic going "wooosh"


scrz

빠르다->빨라요


Im_Im_jinseon_

The cat is lazy and slow actually


Wang_Jackson

빨리 가<sub>~ 고양이 가</sub>


vicensms

All cats are fast


Joo697973

제 고양이는 이름이 비지여요.


Im_Im_jinseon_

I thought cats were slow, i guess not


jpaulinedee

Why is it "go yang i ga" and not just "go yang i"?


nleconte

Because cat is 고양이, not 고양.

The subject particle here is 가.


Im_Im_jinseon_

Be my new best friend

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.