1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El agua es profunda y clara."

"El agua es profunda y clara."

Translation:The water is deep and clear.

March 17, 2013

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

DeanG6

"The water is deep" = "El agua es profunda" - this reminds me of the old joke (from the 1930's) when one person says, "Well......" and a second person says, "That's a deep subject". The fact that profunda has a second meaning of profound fits right in with the joke.

October 13, 2014

Trifolium

I didn't know that was from the thirties... Thank you!

July 26, 2015

Indwen

What does tht joke mean

January 5, 2016

Enphlegminguous

a well is deep

February 25, 2016

Indwen

I got it

March 7, 2016

CooperFann1

You have an amazing streak!

January 19, 2017

Jumap

why are the adjectives feminine when the noun is masc. "el agua'?

June 13, 2013

kcmurphy

Because "agua" is feminine. In its singular state (agua), it uses "el" because "la" would be kind of awkward (it would get all mushed together). In the plural, though, it becomes "las aguas," and it's "agua fría," "agua profunda," "agua clara," etc.

Long story short: "agua" is a feminine noun with a masculine article in the singular form.

June 16, 2013

bobtackett

I can't believe I've gone this long without knowing that. Thanks kindly.

September 18, 2013

LauraEQuad

agreed. Thank you, kcmurphy for clarifying this.

April 13, 2015

Jimmy295151

Same here

November 8, 2017

SuzanitaLova

Me too!

March 4, 2019

amymarietruax

As is the case for any word that starts with a stressed a or ha, it's just because it would make it even harder to understand if it were pronounced "la agua''--it would sound like ''lagua"'

November 24, 2013

naup

what about la habitación?

January 21, 2015

JonBastian

Feminine article because the stress isn't on the first syllable. But it's "el alma" because the stress is on the first.

February 5, 2015

naup

got it, thanks

February 5, 2015

DebraAWhite

Thank you. Makes sense.

October 16, 2017

janetmaddox

thank you! i agree. Can't believe I didn't realize I was saying el agua. I had not even thought about it!

February 19, 2015

tbarasmussen

"Las aguas"?

August 2, 2014

Nacho722

That happens in English. Look up Genesis 1:2 — "Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters."

August 16, 2014

reastwoodstone

Whats the relevance?

August 22, 2014

Nacho722

I simply thought it was a good, well-known literary example of "water" being used in the plural in English.

August 25, 2014

AdrianCumb2

You are correct. In the RVR it says "el Espíritu de Dios se mova sobre la faz de las aguas"

March 8, 2018

PSKT44

To add, almost all nouns (I can't think of any that don't) that begin with "a" and end in "a" with the stress on the the first "a" follow the same principle. For example you would say "el águila" and "las águilas" whereas it is "la avena" because the stress is on the "e".

July 6, 2017

Jumap

Many thanks. It now makes sense.

June 17, 2013

DebraAWhite

Thank you.

October 16, 2017

marsto

Makes no sense to me but if that's the rule, so be it.

January 25, 2018

Phoexeus

ha! thanks a lot!

March 21, 2018

Juicy_Maffews

Ahora ESO es profundo!

June 16, 2018

reastwoodstone

I thought same

August 22, 2014

jdabell

Be very sure that you put 'deep' first whatever your natural inclination.

March 17, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, for me "clear and deep" sounds more natural in English. But I re-thought it before submitting the answer and changed it to the order they put it in Spanish. DL should accept it both ways. (I couldn't report it, but maybe other people can if they got it "wrong".)

October 27, 2013

AnnaDunste

I find it weird and interesting that our strong natural inclination is to put 'clear and deep' rather than 'deep and clear' but can't think of any real reason why this would be.

March 20, 2016

Jimmy295151

There is a definite order for all adjectives in English. I don't happen to know the details of the rule, but I just know there is one. Think of the big green ball. You would never say the green big ball

November 8, 2017

jdabell

There is a potential difference in meaning. The first suggests a single 'big green ball', but the second implies, it seems to me, a set of 'big balls', one of which is 'green.

March 8, 2018

Gray_Roze

I don't know what's wrong with me, but I appear to be the only one who has the natural inclination to say "deep and clear."

December 24, 2018

hud214

It seems to be an irreversible binomial. Whether it is or not shouldn't really matter. "The water is clear and deep." means the same thing as "The water is deep and clear." It should ask for a literal translation, if that's what it wants.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siamese_twins_(linguistics)

June 13, 2017

Marinicus

Yeah, I think so too ;)

January 10, 2015

SeanMacAonghusa

Is there another word for deep when meaning physically deep or is it always "profunda"?

September 18, 2013

hungover
October 12, 2013

runnerbos

Is profunda also used to mean something is philosophically deep, or is that just an English thing?

December 26, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, profundo/a can be used for "profound" as we use it in English.

December 27, 2013

d4david

They use "el agua" when on the question right before this, I was counted wrong for saying that. It told me agua was feminine and should be "la agua is pura".

December 27, 2013

tbarasmussen

When to use el with feminine nouns

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

Source: Duolingo itself (a box popped up)

August 2, 2014

luke_shears

Como el puerto de Mahón, Menorca. Es el puerto más grande de Europe.

March 29, 2015

Klloopp

Is Clara also a mexican name?

July 26, 2016

mon2Ss

The def say deep or profound. I chose profound and got it wrong

August 1, 2016

love9099

A well is where you get water and it is deep hence profound

October 18, 2016

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Well, it's better than deep and yellow.

November 22, 2016

mkmichael2

Weirdly the computer heard the words as the voice said it and entered it and got itself right!!

November 23, 2016

CooperFann1

"The water is deep and clear" is "el agua profunda y clara". El can be a bit confusing sometimes because it also means "he". A way to remeber which one is which is if it is talking about something that would make more sense for a non human it will mean "it". If it is a person it means "he" Hope I helped with a bit of confusion!

January 19, 2017

Jack105091

Ok. Good!

January 26, 2017

alldaba

I read somewhere that "el agua" is false masculine. Hence the adjective "clara" rather than "claro". Yes?

February 25, 2017

jakekropac

Porque no "profundo y claro" porque agua es masculino

March 12, 2017

Kas334864

No. "Agua" is feminine. Just for euphonic reasons we use the article "el", because it's a noun that begins with a stressed "a".

August 4, 2017

JVz8d3mu

Spanish does not recognize "&" for "and" ? or is it only Duolingo that doesn't?

August 7, 2017

Tucker49030

Sounds like the perfect wading pool

September 28, 2017

Adriano732737

The water is clear and deep. Is more logical since one may not know how deep the water is if it is not clear...

The waters. Is used a lot in English as in "The waters of the Nile"

March 8, 2018

Tim460873

This is one of my favorite sentences on Duolingo. I wish there were more like this that express the natural beauty of the world around us.

March 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.