"El agua es profunda y clara."

Translation:The water is deep and clear.

5 years ago

68 Comments


DeanG6
DeanG6

"The water is deep" = "El agua es profunda" - this reminds me of the old joke (from the 1930's) when one person says, "Well......" and a second person says, "That's a deep subject". The fact that profunda has a second meaning of profound fits right in with the joke.

4 years ago

Trifolium

I didn't know that was from the thirties... Thank you!

3 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

What does tht joke mean

2 years ago

Enphlegminguous

a well is deep

2 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

I got it

2 years ago

CooperFann1

You have an amazing streak!

1 year ago

teetor1

Ok

3 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

why are the adjectives feminine when the noun is masc. "el agua'?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Because "agua" is feminine. In its singular state (agua), it uses "el" because "la" would be kind of awkward (it would get all mushed together). In the plural, though, it becomes "las aguas," and it's "agua fría," "agua profunda," "agua clara," etc.

Long story short: "agua" is a feminine noun with a masculine article in the singular form.

5 years ago

bobtackett

I can't believe I've gone this long without knowing that. Thanks kindly.

5 years ago

LauraEQuad

agreed. Thank you, kcmurphy for clarifying this.

3 years ago

Jimmy295151

Same here

11 months ago

amymarietruax

As is the case for any word that starts with a stressed a or ha, it's just because it would make it even harder to understand if it were pronounced "la agua''--it would sound like ''lagua"'

4 years ago

naup
naup

what about la habitación?

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Feminine article because the stress isn't on the first syllable. But it's "el alma" because the stress is on the first.

3 years ago

naup
naup

got it, thanks

3 years ago

DebraAWhite

Thank you. Makes sense.

1 year ago

tbarasmussen

Cómo en "la línea'amerilla"

4 years ago

ChayaDoppelt

What does that mean?

4 months ago

janetmaddox

thank you! i agree. Can't believe I didn't realize I was saying el agua. I had not even thought about it!

3 years ago

tbarasmussen

"Las aguas"?

4 years ago

Nacho722
Nacho722

That happens in English. Look up Genesis 1:2 — "Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters."

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Whats the relevance?

4 years ago

Nacho722
Nacho722

I simply thought it was a good, well-known literary example of "water" being used in the plural in English.

4 years ago

AdrianCumb2

You are correct. In the RVR it says "el Espíritu de Dios se mova sobre la faz de las aguas"

7 months ago

PSKT44

To add, almost all nouns (I can't think of any that don't) that begin with "a" and end in "a" with the stress on the the first "a" follow the same principle. For example you would say "el águila" and "las águilas" whereas it is "la avena" because the stress is on the "e".

1 year ago

Jumap
Jumap

Many thanks. It now makes sense.

5 years ago

WheelerCarol

It makes a kind of idiot sense. How is one to know that?

4 years ago

Jimmy295151

By reading these helpful comments? I also happen to think it makes perfectly logical sense as soon as you speak the words. It's just a cool little quirk of the language.

11 months ago

DebraAWhite

Thank you.

1 year ago

marsto

Makes no sense to me but if that's the rule, so be it.

8 months ago

Phoexeus
Phoexeus

ha! thanks a lot!

6 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

Ahora ESO es profundo!

4 months ago

joshuatheadus

Thank you kcmurphy. I did not know that. I placed an "o" at the end of the adjectives thinking that "agua" was masculine. This language can cause you to pull your hair at times. No wonder English is the preferred language around the world.

3 years ago

jerry.magnusson

"No wonder English is the preferred language around the world." hrmmpfff Thats not why English is big! There are a lot of irreggularities in any language and learning a new language is not always a matter of logic in your old language. (sorry for the bad Engrish I have had a hard time learning my Engrish)

;)

3 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Very funny :)

2 years ago

marsto

English definitely is not anywhere near as consistent and logical as Spanish. It seems fine to me because I'm a native speaker but people I'm helping with English constantly point out the inconsistencies. For example, the words "rough", "though", "through" and "trough" should logically all rhyme but none do. You don't see this in Spanish.

8 months ago

reastwoodstone

I thought same

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

Be very sure that you put 'deep' first whatever your natural inclination.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, for me "clear and deep" sounds more natural in English. But I re-thought it before submitting the answer and changed it to the order they put it in Spanish. DL should accept it both ways. (I couldn't report it, but maybe other people can if they got it "wrong".)

4 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I find it weird and interesting that our strong natural inclination is to put 'clear and deep' rather than 'deep and clear' but can't think of any real reason why this would be.

2 years ago

Jimmy295151

There is a definite order for all adjectives in English. I don't happen to know the details of the rule, but I just know there is one. Think of the big green ball. You would never say the green big ball

11 months ago

jdabell
jdabell

There is a potential difference in meaning. The first suggests a single 'big green ball', but the second implies, it seems to me, a set of 'big balls', one of which is 'green.

7 months ago

hud214
hud214

It seems to be an irreversible binomial. Whether it is or not shouldn't really matter. "The water is clear and deep." means the same thing as "The water is deep and clear." It should ask for a literal translation, if that's what it wants.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siamese_twins_(linguistics)

1 year ago

Marinicus

Yeah, I think so too ;)

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Is there another word for deep when meaning physically deep or is it always "profunda"?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover
5 years ago

runnerbos
runnerbos

Is profunda also used to mean something is philosophically deep, or is that just an English thing?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, profundo/a can be used for "profound" as we use it in English.

4 years ago

d4david

They use "el agua" when on the question right before this, I was counted wrong for saying that. It told me agua was feminine and should be "la agua is pura".

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

When to use el with feminine nouns

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

Source: Duolingo itself (a box popped up)

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Como el puerto de Mahón, Menorca. Es el puerto más grande de Europe.

3 years ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Is Clara also a mexican name?

2 years ago

mon2Ss

The def say deep or profound. I chose profound and got it wrong

2 years ago

Love9099
Love9099

A well is where you get water and it is deep hence profound

1 year ago

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Well, it's better than deep and yellow.

1 year ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

Weirdly the computer heard the words as the voice said it and entered it and got itself right!!

1 year ago

CooperFann1

"The water is deep and clear" is "el agua profunda y clara". El can be a bit confusing sometimes because it also means "he". A way to remeber which one is which is if it is talking about something that would make more sense for a non human it will mean "it". If it is a person it means "he" Hope I helped with a bit of confusion!

1 year ago

Jack105091
Jack105091

Ok. Good!

1 year ago

alldaba

I read somewhere that "el agua" is false masculine. Hence the adjective "clara" rather than "claro". Yes?

1 year ago

jakekropac

Porque no "profundo y claro" porque agua es masculino

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

No. "Agua" is feminine. Just for euphonic reasons we use the article "el", because it's a noun that begins with a stressed "a".

1 year ago

JVz8d3mu

Spanish does not recognize "&" for "and" ? or is it only Duolingo that doesn't?

1 year ago

Tucker49030

Sounds like the perfect wading pool

1 year ago

Adriano732737

The water is clear and deep. Is more logical since one may not know how deep the water is if it is not clear...

The waters. Is used a lot in English as in "The waters of the Nile"

7 months ago

TheReal_Nadia

I knew what this meant & put "The water is deep & clear", it marked it wrong because I put an ampersand & not the actual word "and". Why is that? Don't they use the ampersand in the Spanish language too?

2 years ago

maddogjonx
maddogjonx

i said the water is clear and deep, not accepted, stupid duolingo

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

Oh come on! I accidentally put the words in the wrong order: instead of deep and clear, I said clear and deep!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.