1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El agua es profunda y clara."

"El agua es profunda y clara."

Translation:The water is deep and clear.

March 17, 2013

51 Comments


DeanG6

"The water is deep" = "El agua es profunda" - this reminds me of the old joke (from the 1930's) when one person says, "Well......" and a second person says, "That's a deep subject". The fact that profunda has a second meaning of profound fits right in with the joke.


Trifolium

I didn't know that was from the thirties... Thank you!


Indwen

What does tht joke mean


CooperFann1

You have an amazing streak!


Jumap

why are the adjectives feminine when the noun is masc. "el agua'?


kcmurphy

Because "agua" is feminine. In its singular state (agua), it uses "el" because "la" would be kind of awkward (it would get all mushed together). In the plural, though, it becomes "las aguas," and it's "agua fría," "agua profunda," "agua clara," etc.

Long story short: "agua" is a feminine noun with a masculine article in the singular form.


bobtackett

I can't believe I've gone this long without knowing that. Thanks kindly.


LauraEQuad

agreed. Thank you, kcmurphy for clarifying this.


amymarietruax

As is the case for any word that starts with a stressed a or ha, it's just because it would make it even harder to understand if it were pronounced "la agua''--it would sound like ''lagua"'


naup

what about la habitación?


JonBastian

Feminine article because the stress isn't on the first syllable. But it's "el alma" because the stress is on the first.


naup

got it, thanks


DebraAWhite

Thank you. Makes sense.


janetmaddox

thank you! i agree. Can't believe I didn't realize I was saying el agua. I had not even thought about it!


Nacho722

That happens in English. Look up Genesis 1:2 — "Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters."


reastwoodstone

Whats the relevance?


Nacho722

I simply thought it was a good, well-known literary example of "water" being used in the plural in English.


AdrianCumb2

You are correct. In the RVR it says "el Espíritu de Dios se mova sobre la faz de las aguas"


PSKT44

To add, almost all nouns (I can't think of any that don't) that begin with "a" and end in "a" with the stress on the the first "a" follow the same principle. For example you would say "el águila" and "las águilas" whereas it is "la avena" because the stress is on the "e".


Jumap

Many thanks. It now makes sense.


marsto

Makes no sense to me but if that's the rule, so be it.


Phoexeus

ha! thanks a lot!


Juicy_Maffews

Ahora ESO es profundo!


SeanMacAonghusa

Is there another word for deep when meaning physically deep or is it always "profunda"?


runnerbos

Is profunda also used to mean something is philosophically deep, or is that just an English thing?


Daniel-in-BC

Yes, profundo/a can be used for "profound" as we use it in English.


d4david

They use "el agua" when on the question right before this, I was counted wrong for saying that. It told me agua was feminine and should be "la agua is pura".


tbarasmussen

When to use el with feminine nouns

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

Source: Duolingo itself (a box popped up)


luke_shears

Como el puerto de Mahón, Menorca. Es el puerto más grande de Europe.


Dr.klop

Is Clara also a mexican name?


mon2Ss

The def say deep or profound. I chose profound and got it wrong


love9099

A well is where you get water and it is deep hence profound


El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Well, it's better than deep and yellow.


mkmichael2

Weirdly the computer heard the words as the voice said it and entered it and got itself right!!


CooperFann1

"The water is deep and clear" is "el agua profunda y clara". El can be a bit confusing sometimes because it also means "he". A way to remeber which one is which is if it is talking about something that would make more sense for a non human it will mean "it". If it is a person it means "he" Hope I helped with a bit of confusion!


romasavana

I read somewhere that "el agua" is false masculine. Hence the adjective "clara" rather than "claro". Yes?


jakekropac

Porque no "profundo y claro" porque agua es masculino


Kas334864

No. "Agua" is feminine. Just for euphonic reasons we use the article "el", because it's a noun that begins with a stressed "a".


JVz8d3mu

Spanish does not recognize "&" for "and" ? or is it only Duolingo that doesn't?


Tucker49030

Sounds like the perfect wading pool


Adriano732737

The water is clear and deep. Is more logical since one may not know how deep the water is if it is not clear...

The waters. Is used a lot in English as in "The waters of the Nile"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.