"Kdo sedí v tamtom okně?"

Translation:Who is sitting in that window?

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


Renardo_11

There is a Czech song “na okně seděla kočka (byl horký letný den…)” – so is it possible to say “na okně” as well? And if yes, is there a difference in meaning?

August 3, 2018

VladaFu

Na is possible. The meaning is the same, sitting anywhere in the window where sitting is possible (be it for a human, for a cat or for a fly). But for a fly I would normally use only "na okně".

August 3, 2018

EinatAdar

Sitting in a window makes no sense in English. Should be sitting on the window or by the window.

December 19, 2017

imaldastar

it makes sense in english to me! it makes me think there is a large windowsill and someone is sitting on the sill. in the window.

April 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.