1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is cold. We want to eat h…

"It is cold. We want to eat hot pot."

Translation:天气很冷,我们想吃火锅。

December 19, 2017

21 Comments


Constantin135327

I wrote the same sentence, but only left out 很. Shouldn't 天气冷 mean "it is cold" and 天气很冷 "it is very cold." ?


Keith_APP

Although many people would immediately oppose, as a native speaker I agree with you that 很 is not mandatory in this sentence. Duo should accept it as correct. When the context provides enough information for the listener to conceive the magnitude of the adjective (it is as cold as one would think about eating hotpot), doing without 很 would not appear weird. On the other hand, for the same reason, with or without 很 does not really convey a different meaning.


z4096

Its optional and doesnt affect emphasis


9hSF2

yes, report is


KX3.

In the tips and notes it was mentioned that for this course they would only accept 很(adjective)even though it may be correct without. It is correct without here, as whether with or without, it means about the same thing, really.


AlexKarampas

What is the meaning/purpose of the first two characters?


Keith_APP

天气=The Weather;. You can get it from the tooltips.


florian.paulin

I wrote 很冷 without 今天 on the front because the text in English was just "it's cold". Is it wrong?


ejlilie

It's too vague, I've never heard that being said on it's own. Something I have heard being said, though, which doesn't require 天气 or 今天 would be "好冷啊!"which literally means" Wow it's cold!" which makes sense as an exclamation.


adrianylee

It is cold vs it is very cold. 很 = very. So tjis is wrong


Zxcvq2werty

This should be translated as, thy weather is very cold rather than it is very cold if they're going to have us put 天气


Gabrielle145359

I'm pretty sure 天气 is needed in the Chinese sentence, whereas "the weather" as the anticedent of "it" is often implied/understood in English.


Saruulbuyan24

The English sentence was too vague.


AndreaNico66755

Grammar is wrong. It should be, We want to eat a hot pot.


KX3.

It is the same as "We want to eat chicken nuggets" or "turkey and stuffing" or "pigs in blankets".


baznur

你妈的,没有还是对啊,草泥马


ShireenRos

There is no very j. The english. Tianqi le g shoudk be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.