"It is cold. We want to eat hot pot."

Translation:天气很冷,我们想吃火锅。

December 19, 2017

25 Comments


Constantin135327

I wrote the same sentence, but only left out 很. Shouldn't 天气冷 mean "it is cold" and 天气很冷 "it is very cold." ?

December 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Although many people would immediately oppose, as a native speaker I agree with you that 很 is not mandatory in this sentence. Duo should accept it as correct. When the context provides enough information for the listener to conceive the magnitude of the adjective (it is as cold as one would think about eating hotpot), doing without 很 would not appear weird. On the other hand, for the same reason, with or without 很 does not really convey a different meaning.

December 19, 2017

z4096

Its optional and doesnt affect emphasis

June 12, 2018

9hSF2

yes, report is

December 25, 2017

KX3.

In the tips and notes it was mentioned that for this course they would only accept 很(adjective)even though it may be correct without. It is correct without here, as whether with or without, it means about the same thing, really.

September 21, 2018

MangalaPrasetia

Agreed

April 6, 2019

Mokuhazush

很 doesn't always mean "very". It's there for grammatical reasons in this case, linking the noun with the adjective. It works just like 是 except 是 is used for linking nouns with nouns. So in other words, 很 basically mean "is" in this sentence.

January 13, 2018

Li-loid

As a native I've always used 很 as very and in this case I would not use it, since there is no 'very' in the sentence. I honestly have never even heard of the two-syllable rule, I've definitely heard just 天气冷 around and about.

May 16, 2018

PaulTroberg

冷 is an adjective and as such follows a two syllable rule, so it is cold and it is very cold are both 天气很冷

January 8, 2018

AlexKarampas

What is the meaning/purpose of the first two characters?

February 8, 2018

Keith_APP

天气=The Weather;. You can get it from the tooltips.

February 9, 2018

Erikku15

天氣 weather

February 12, 2018

florian.paulin

I wrote 很冷 without 今天 on the front because the text in English was just "it's cold". Is it wrong?

March 16, 2018

Li-loid

It's too vague, I've never heard that being said on it's own. Something I have heard being said, though, which doesn't require 天气 or 今天 would be "好冷啊!"which literally means" Wow it's cold!" which makes sense as an exclamation.

May 16, 2018

Brett89

Me too

May 12, 2018

adrianylee

It is cold vs it is very cold. 很 = very. So tjis is wrong

June 28, 2018

Zxcvq2werty

This should be translated as, thy weather is very cold rather than it is very cold if they're going to have us put 天气

May 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I'm pretty sure 天气 is needed in the Chinese sentence, whereas "the weather" as the anticedent of "it" is often implied/understood in English.

May 18, 2018

Saruulbuyan24

The English sentence was too vague.

July 27, 2018

Zoie271477

Me too

September 22, 2018

AndreaNico66755

Grammar is wrong. It should be, We want to eat a hot pot.

December 11, 2018

KX3.

It is the same as "We want to eat chicken nuggets" or "turkey and stuffing" or "pigs in blankets".

December 13, 2018

baznur

你妈的,没有还是对啊,草泥马

January 22, 2019

ShireenRos

There is no very j. The english. Tianqi le g shoudk be accepted

February 26, 2019

SummerYin2

If there's no "very," there's no need to use 很。

November 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.