1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františku, jsi stále student…

"Františku, jsi stále studentem?"

Translation:František, are you still a student?

December 19, 2017

2 Comments


teabeadle

Can you explain why this is "studentem" here? What would "jsi stále student" mean (if it makes sense at all)?


kacenka9

To be somebody or something is used with both Nominative and/or Instrumental cases. Either or. Both are correct. So if you were translating this to Czech 'jsi student' would be accepted.

Though both are correct, the instrumental is slightly more archaic and you would not hear it much, though it might be regional.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.