"Through France"

Translation:Durch Frankreich

December 19, 2017

4 Comments


MajdAbdulqadir

What type of vehicle are we using to go through France?

December 19, 2017

quis_lib_duo

A sled in winter or a horse carriage for the more romantically inclined in the other seasons.

December 19, 2017

ZieT7F5s

What's difference between zoll, durch and visum

March 22, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

durch basically means "through"

zoll and visum do not exist in German. I suppose you mean Zoll and Visum.

Zoll is "customs" (as in the checks they do at a border to see what goods you are transporting). Related to the English word "toll". (It can also mean "inch", as in the unit of measurement.)

Visum is a visa: a document allowing travel to or through a country.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.