1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The baby reads this."

"The baby reads this."

Translation:아기가 이걸 읽어.

December 19, 2017

12 Comments


MariosK.Zi

Is 이걸 the same as 이것을?


nleconte

Yes, it is a common contraction.


CooperReid4

Yes it kinda just gets smashed together the same thing happens with 것은 => 건


UltimetaSy

이것 -> 이거 이것은 -> 이건 이것을 -> 이걸 이것이 -> 이게


ErinJohnso622169

Im not sure but i think its an abbreviation.


SvedishPlumber

Now say 이걸 읽어 10 times really fast! It ties my tongue in knots


Adrian-Michael

Even though the lesson is about casual speech, super polite sentence constructions like: 이것은 어렵습니다 and 아가가 이것을 읽습니다 should still be accepted.


Adrian-Michael

Or, they can be marked wrong as wrong formality level


RajasDaithankar

@Adrian - then how would people learn how to speak with casual conjugations?


Dea75424

Do you mean I am the baby? Aww, you are so sweet ♥

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.