"Your men are strong."

Translation:Eure Männer sind stark.

December 19, 2017

22 Comments


raphaelsauer

Why is "Deine Männer sind stark" labeled as wrong? Your can also mean the singular pronoum "Dein/Deine".

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

Just a missing alternative. Added now.

December 20, 2017

Raisinnoir

It's not wrong. Please report it.

December 19, 2017

DanielGeor590256

That sentence is very right

January 2, 2018

Yesinovita3

How to use deine and eure?

December 26, 2017

mizinamo

deine is for a feminine or plural noun that belongs to du (to one person that you are speaking to)

eure is for a feminine or plural noun that belongs to ihr (to several people that you are speaking to).

It's like the difference between "his" and "their", or between "my" and "our" -- whether the possessor is one person or several people.

April 22, 2019

MaryMcGough

Why is it "deine" and not "dein"? Isn't "Manner" a masculine noune?

December 15, 2018

mizinamo

No: it's not masculine, it's plural.

There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German. It acts a little bit like a fourth gender: masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural.

You need deine before any plural noun: deine Männer, deine Frauen, deine Kinder. Regardless of what gender the singular would be (der Mann, die Frau, das Kind).

December 15, 2018

Merrittkr

That is super helpful. Danke!

August 2, 2019

Delaney219866

I've seen that sometimes "mann" is translated as "husband." Can "männer" in this sentence mean husbands as well?

June 11, 2018

mizinamo

mann and männer are not German words. I think you are looking for Mann and Männer (capitalised) -- that word can indeed be translated as "husband, husbands" in a possessive context.

So eure Männer could mean "your husbands" (when you are speaking to several people, and presumably each of them has one husband each).

June 11, 2018

AdamLilja1

What if they are polygamists :P

August 29, 2018

IamJustintime

Do adjectives ever Change form based on gender, number or case? It'd save me a headache if they didn't but, I think it's fun either way. :)

July 28, 2018

mizinamo

They do when they are attributive adjectives (basically: when they are before a noun).

They do not when they are predicative adjectives (basically: when they are after the verb "to be").

And before the noun, they can change the form based on gender/number/case in one of three different ways, depending on what's in front of them.... (Though one of those three is just a mixture of the other two.)

For example: der gute Wein, mit dem guten Wein; guter Wein, mit gutem Wein; ein guter Wein, mit einem guten Wein. And so on for the other genders (feminine, neuter, plural) and cases.

July 28, 2018

Olivia837629

I remembered the strong part only because of the famous "Duo ist stark und toll" ;)

June 1, 2019

ZeRoGer2019

Why is it "Eure" and not "Deine"?

March 13, 2018

mizinamo

Both are possible.

March 14, 2018

2SH

Why is "ihr" instead of 'eure" wrong?

March 20, 2019

mizinamo

ihr means "her" or "their", not "your".

If you were trying to use the polite possessive for "your", that would be Ihr -- capitalised.

But since Männer is plural, the possessive needs to be Ihre with the plural ending -e: Ihre Männer sind stark. (Which is one of the accepted alternative translations.)

March 21, 2019

PamMcCarty

Why not "dein" ?

June 3, 2019

mizinamo

Why not "dein" ?

Because Männer is plural. So you need plural deine Männer.

June 4, 2019

PamMcCarty

Danke.

June 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.