"Sie ist über mir."

Translation:She is above me.

December 19, 2017

53 Comments


Technetic

Duo is getting kinky in this one

December 26, 2017

davinder944143

So kinky, it's almost 50 shades...

November 21, 2018

nickaein

fünfzig Schatten von Grau

February 11, 2019

Scotty961538

Does this mean that she is literally above me, or in the sense more superior, I think it can mean both but just wondering?

January 28, 2018

BaconChomper

Curious as well, can this mean over as in manager/boss?

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

can this mean over as in manager/boss?

Yes, it can.

April 9, 2019

penguinchicken

She is over me is unacceptable?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

That sounds like an acceptable translation to me.

It's just not one of those listed as acceptable translations on the Duolingo exercise.

Report it if you'd like.

January 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Over and above are rhe same thing

    January 13, 2018

Averyshred

    Depends on what you mean, in english those can have different meanings. "She is over me" in terms of you ended a relationshop and she does not think/care about you anymore (To be "over" someone). Or "She is over top of me" like literally above/over TOP of you. So I personally think "She is over me" should not be a correct translation, but maybe "she is over top of me"

    February 13, 2019

FelipeBenutti

    I wanted to know this too. Maybe some native German speak could clarify this for us...

    January 6, 2018

JessRoamalot

    Obviously 'She is over me' and 'she is above me' don't have the same meaning

    February 18, 2018

Chuckk7

    So tell me how one would say, "She is over me," in German. It is a perfectly normal sentence in English, so I guess it must translate to something else in German.

    May 31, 2018

SandyDR

    How so? Clearly, as has been stated authoritatively, both are acceptable translations.

    July 14, 2018

nathanmn

    It doesn't accept "she is over me."

    August 11, 2018

nathanmn

    In American English, those are equivalent sentences.

    August 11, 2018

mizinamo

    Can you not see my reply to penguinchicken which I posted four days ago? Or is it not clear enough?

    "She is over me" is a correct translation, just not one that's currently accepted in this sentence. This sentence is from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ) and the Pearson editors did not add that correct translation to their alternatives, perhaps because they did not think of it. You can report it as "My translation should be accepted".

    January 7, 2018

zirkul

    Still not accepted (reported)...

    May 14, 2018

Chuckk7

    Done.

    May 31, 2018

JSavageIII

    Ich auch. Reported.

    September 10, 2018

RobertJayM

    "She is over me" has at least two possible meanings in English. She no longer loves me and She is my boss. Context is important. Not sure how you would express these auf Deutsch

    September 1, 2018

mizinamo

    The German sentence could mean either that she is your boss or that she is physically higher up than you (e.g. on the bunk bed above yours).

    Coping with a situation might use sie ist über mich hinweg or sie ist über meinen Verlust hinweg (she is “beyond” me/my loss).

    I’m not sure of an idiom for “she no longer loves me”.

    September 1, 2018

Sonal392123

    Is she is on me correct too.. as über can be above, over or on

    April 3, 2018

mizinamo

    When talking about a location, über is only "above" or "over".

    "on" could be a translation in a metaphorical usage, as in eine Vorlesung über die Steinzeit "a lecture on the Stone Age". (But that's über with accusative, which is not how it's used in this sentence.)

    April 3, 2018

water_color

    On me = auf mich, denke ich

    February 22, 2019

mizinamo

    auf mich = onto me; auf mir = on me

    February 22, 2019

AliT.Firef

    I am very pleased to report that DL accepts 'she is on top of me'. As it should. :D

    November 16, 2018

blflame

    I think in some other sentences "über" also means "across." But here it would be incorrect to say, "She/it is across from me"?

    June 14, 2018

mizinamo

    That's right: that would be incorrect.

    über can be "across" when it indicates motion, e.g. across a road, but there is no motion here.

    June 14, 2018

blflame

    Thank you!

    June 14, 2018

vickikn

    "she is over me" still not accepted Aug. '18

    August 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

    it is accepted (01-01-2019)

    January 1, 2019

Emil240380

    why was "she is on me" not correct? what would be the german translation if it was correct

    September 9, 2018

mizinamo

    Being "on someone" (auf jemandem) is not the same as being "over/above someone" (über jemandem).

    For example, a lamp that is "on the table" is standing on the table, touching the table; a lamp that is "over the table" is hanging above it from the ceiling and does not touch the table.

    It's good to have a roof over your head, but it would not be good to have a roof on your head.

    September 9, 2018

AabeshBiswas

    I truly havent understood when über takes dative and accusative, can someone please explain?

    October 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

    If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case: sie is über MIR.

    January 1, 2019

jacobhendr6

    Could you use this talking about an ex girlfriend?

    November 7, 2018

mizinamo

    See my reply to RobertJayM.

    November 7, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    She is (physically) over or above me. She has recovered from our split and has moved on with her life. She is above or over me in a hierarchy (work, education etc). She is morally superior to me in some way.

    Can über be used in all these senses?

    March 31, 2019

mizinamo

    Can über be used in all these senses?

    No.

    It doesn't refer to "recovered from a split relationship" or being morally superior, just being physically or hierarchically above someone.

    (Hence the joke: In meinem letzten Job hatte ich 150 Menschen unter mir. - Oh, waren Sie Geschäftsführer? - Nein, Friedhofsgärtner. "In my last job, I had 150 people below me. - Oh, were you a manager? - No, I was gardener in a cemetery.")

    March 31, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

    Thanks mizinamo. That's useful to know.

    March 31, 2019

Saucelands

    Almost unintelligible. It sounds like "sie ist stevanger" or something like that. I only got it right because I remembered the correct answer from the last time. If Duolingo doesn't employ people who can enunciate clearly, then there's no point in the lessons.

    December 19, 2017

ikwilvertalen

    Was the voice that said this sentence male or female? Either way, both are computerised TTS systems, not an actual human reading each individual sentence. We can only listen to the female voice here in the sentence discussion, and I think that one is pretty clear, but there have indeed been many complaints about the male voice recently (see here). Make sure you also report issues in-lesson, as those who contribute to the course, and Duolingo staff who actually have control over the audio, don't always frequent these discussions.

    December 19, 2017

RogerPetri2

    I could not discover the word, and left my answer blank so as to be told what presumably was spoken. Very dark.

    November 6, 2018

WolfVonPosen

    How make u umlaut? I have all liters apart this :/

    March 26, 2018

Dave_Ryan

    alt0252

    June 14, 2018

GusTheGerman

    duolingo is accepting as correct: "Sie isst über mir" which makes no sense when it's translated into English​

    July 16, 2018

RJLewis6

    No! People cant be above others! Unless theryr just really, really tall, or in an aeroplane, or a higher storey... (Ect, ect)

    April 25, 2018

mizinamo

    Consider bunk beds: if you're on the bottom bunk and your sister is on the top bunk, then she is above you.

    April 25, 2018

zirkul

    Or a scaffolding of any kind or a rock face scaled by a group of rock-climbers ...

    June 14, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.