1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist über mir."

"Sie ist über mir."

Translation:She is above me.

December 19, 2017

81 Comments


Technetic

Duo is getting kinky in this one


davinder944143

So kinky, it's almost 50 shades...


nickaein

fünfzig Schatten von Grau


DerAndereLerner

Fünfzig Schatten von Duo


hypehuman

On a serious note, can this mean that she is on top of me? I thought that would be "Sie ist auf mir", implying that there is bodily contact (She is on top of me). "She is above me", to me, is more likely to mean that she is on the next floor up, or flying over me (we are not touching).

Can a native speaker please confirm this?


mizinamo

On a serious note, can this mean that she is on top of me?

No. I wouldn't use über if the two things are in contact.

We might be in bunk beds, where I am in the bottom bunk and she is in the bottom bunk, above me.

But not when she is lying on me -- that would be auf mir, as you correctly thought.


If you use the adverb oben "on top", though (Sie ist oben "she is on top; she is at the top"), she might be either auf or über you.


Jaepiro

Hey mizinamo, Duo accepts the English translation of 'She is over me'... May I ask, how would one say "she is over me" with respect to a prior relationship? How would this differ in respect to if instead 'she' was my boss, and above me hierarchically? My best!

EDIT: I notice you've expressed it is an acceptable translation for a superior, just below this... my apologies!


Joo519432

Thanks for clarifying


Scotty961538

Does this mean that she is literally above me, or in the sense more superior, I think it can mean both but just wondering?


BaconChomper

Curious as well, can this mean over as in manager/boss?


mizinamo

can this mean over as in manager/boss?

Yes, it can.


Ascotttt

"She is my superior" is how this is expressed in English, but the answer was not accepted.

I reported, but I fear that this particular translation will not be considered when my report is reviewed.


penguinchicken

She is over me is unacceptable?


mizinamo

That sounds like an acceptable translation to me.

It's just not one of those listed as acceptable translations on the Duolingo exercise.

Report it if you'd like.


Averyshred

Depends on what you mean, in english those can have different meanings. "She is over me" in terms of you ended a relationshop and she does not think/care about you anymore (To be "over" someone). Or "She is over top of me" like literally above/over TOP of you. So I personally think "She is over me" should not be a correct translation, but maybe "she is over top of me"


Prohause

It should be She is on top of me.


mizinamo

It should be She is on top of me.

Why? The German sentence has über, not auf.


Prohause

No English speaking person will say over top of something. You can say over the top, but never over top.


nonsensicality

That's not what mizinamo meant; he meant "over" without the "on top" portion.


hypehuman

I have heard other native speakers say "over top of" to mean "above".


FelipeBenutti

I wanted to know this too. Maybe some native German speak could clarify this for us...


JessRoamalot

Obviously 'She is over me' and 'she is above me' don't have the same meaning


Chuckk7

So tell me how one would say, "She is over me," in German. It is a perfectly normal sentence in English, so I guess it must translate to something else in German.


JohnSabin

This is very much a context thing' she is over me' could be like a conversation with others where the 'dropped person' is explaining to someone how his girl friend, or perhaps in keeping with LGBT community views on such matters, as her girlfriend, have fallen out and says 'she is over me'. There are of course at least two other connotations; a superiority or perhaps a piece of Mills & Boon type context!


nonsensicality

I love how you went about specifying the genders there


nathanmn

In American English, those are equivalent sentences.


hypehuman

I disagree. I'm from the American Northeast, and to me, "She is over me" means either that she is bored of me, or that she has successfully stopped feeling bad about our breakup.


SandyDR

How so? Clearly, as has been stated authoritatively, both are acceptable translations.


nathanmn

It doesn't accept "she is over me."


ololo-518

It is now (18.10.19)


mizinamo

Can you not see my reply to penguinchicken which I posted four days ago? Or is it not clear enough?

"She is over me" is a correct translation, just not one that's currently accepted in this sentence. This sentence is from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ) and the Pearson editors did not add that correct translation to their alternatives, perhaps because they did not think of it. You can report it as "My translation should be accepted".


JSavageIII

Ich auch. Reported.


zirkul

Still not accepted (reported)...


[deactivated user]

    Over and above are rhe same thing


RobertJayM

    "She is over me" has at least two possible meanings in English. She no longer loves me and She is my boss. Context is important. Not sure how you would express these auf Deutsch


mizinamo

    The German sentence could mean either that she is your boss or that she is physically higher up than you (e.g. on the bunk bed above yours).

    Coping with a situation might use sie ist über mich hinweg or sie ist über meinen Verlust hinweg (she is “beyond” me/my loss).

    I’m not sure of an idiom for “she no longer loves me”.


SeanMeaneyPL

    She is (physically) over or above me. She has recovered from our split and has moved on with her life. She is above or over me in a hierarchy (work, education etc). She is morally superior to me in some way.

    Can über be used in all these senses?


mizinamo

    Can über be used in all these senses?

    No.

    It doesn't refer to "recovered from a split relationship" or being morally superior, just being physically or hierarchically above someone.

    (Hence the joke: In meinem letzten Job hatte ich 150 Menschen unter mir. - Oh, waren Sie Geschäftsführer? - Nein, Friedhofsgärtner. "In my last job, I had 150 people below me. - Oh, were you a manager? - No, I was gardener in a cemetery.")


SeanMeaneyPL

    Thanks mizinamo. That's useful to know.


blflame

    I think in some other sentences "über" also means "across." But here it would be incorrect to say, "She/it is across from me"?


mizinamo

    That's right: that would be incorrect.

    über can be "across" when it indicates motion, e.g. across a road, but there is no motion here.


Sonal392123

    Is she is on me correct too.. as über can be above, over or on


mizinamo

    When talking about a location, über is only "above" or "over".

    "on" could be a translation in a metaphorical usage, as in eine Vorlesung über die Steinzeit "a lecture on the Stone Age". (But that's über with accusative, which is not how it's used in this sentence.)


AliT.Firefly

    I am very pleased to report that DL accepts 'she is on top of me'. As it should. :D


water_color

    On me = auf mich, denke ich


mizinamo

    auf mich = onto me; auf mir = on me


nonsensicality

    "Auf mich" would be onto because it's accusative (movement/direction) "Auf mir" would be on because it's dative (position)


Aabesh_Biswas

    I truly havent understood when über takes dative and accusative, can someone please explain?


doublelingot

    If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case: sie is über MIR.


JoannaTrea

    Duolingo suggests Active Accusative and Dormant Dative. So, if action (movement) is involved (eg into, onto), use the Accusative, but if there is no movement (eg sleeping in or on something) use the dormant Dative.


vickikn

    "she is over me" still not accepted Aug. '18


doublelingot

    it is accepted (01-01-2019)


Emil240380

    why was "she is on me" not correct? what would be the german translation if it was correct


mizinamo

    Being "on someone" (auf jemandem) is not the same as being "over/above someone" (über jemandem).

    For example, a lamp that is "on the table" is standing on the table, touching the table; a lamp that is "over the table" is hanging above it from the ceiling and does not touch the table.

    It's good to have a roof over your head, but it would not be good to have a roof on your head.


Reichtumer

    I thought Sie can mean You: Why not "You are above me"?

    Thanks.


mizinamo

    I thought Sie can mean You

    Yes, it can.

    Why not "You are above me"?

    Because then the verb form would be different -- Sie sind über mir. and not Sie ist über mir.


JoannaTrea

    I tried "She is superior to me" as that is what I took the sentence to mean, as in work-related hierarchies. It was marked incorrect.


SerafeimGk1

    This also means that she is on the flat above?


mizinamo

    This also means that she is on the flat above?

    It could mean that she is (temporarily / at this moment) in the flat above.

    If she lives there, you'd say Sie wohnt über mir.


Marie212335

    I thought "Über" would always trigger accusative :(


mizinamo

    I thought "Über" would always trigger accusative :(

    It doesn't.

    It's one of German's "two-way" prepositions that take either dative or accusative.

    Like the others, in the core location sense, it uses dative for a location and accusative for the destination of motion.

    In metaphorical uses (such as when it means "about, concerning" rather than "above, over"), it takes the accusative case.


OscarPevan

    Kannst du uber mir stehen? Is this sentece correct lol


mizinamo

    Kannst du uber mir stehen? Is this sentece correct

    No. There is no German word uber.

    Kannst du über mir stehen? would be correct for "Can you stand above me?" I'm not sure when you would use it, though.


Charlierashi

    Could this also translate to she is superior to me?


GusTheGerman

    duolingo is accepting as correct: "Sie isst über mir" which makes no sense when it's translated into English​


jacobhendr6

    Could you use this talking about an ex girlfriend?


mizinamo

    See my reply to RobertJayM.


jpsaini.91

    Fifty shades of grey. Duo knows fun.


Saucelands

    Almost unintelligible. It sounds like "sie ist stevanger" or something like that. I only got it right because I remembered the correct answer from the last time. If Duolingo doesn't employ people who can enunciate clearly, then there's no point in the lessons.


ikwilvertalen

    Was the voice that said this sentence male or female? Either way, both are computerised TTS systems, not an actual human reading each individual sentence. We can only listen to the female voice here in the sentence discussion, and I think that one is pretty clear, but there have indeed been many complaints about the male voice recently (see here). Make sure you also report issues in-lesson, as those who contribute to the course, and Duolingo staff who actually have control over the audio, don't always frequent these discussions.


RogerPetri2

    I could not discover the word, and left my answer blank so as to be told what presumably was spoken. Very dark.


WolfVonPosen

    How make u umlaut? I have all liters apart this :/


RJLewis6

    No! People cant be above others! Unless theryr just really, really tall, or in an aeroplane, or a higher storey... (Ect, ect)


mizinamo

    Consider bunk beds: if you're on the bottom bunk and your sister is on the top bunk, then she is above you.


zirkul

    Or a scaffolding of any kind or a rock face scaled by a group of rock-climbers ...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.