"Wir stellen die Teller auf den Tisch."

Translation:We are putting the plates on the table.

3/17/2013, 3:43:38 AM

11 Comments


Deep_In_Silence

why is it 'den' in this instance, and not 'dem'...all the other occasions it is 'dem'...?

3/17/2013, 3:43:38 AM

christian
Mod

It's in the accusative because motion is implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

3/17/2013, 8:00:18 AM

Dror.Schafer

Is it that critical to use den instead of dem in this case?

5/1/2013, 4:11:07 PM

Deep_In_Silence

i would say, grammatically yes, but realistically not so much...i have a German friend (who lives in Germany, native speaker) and she says it doesn't matter to her in conversation because she can still understand what i mean.

BUT, i think it would be best practice to say it correctly! this is what i will always attempt to do.

5/2/2013, 1:47:06 AM

picadilly

How do we know there are plates, plural?

5/18/2013, 3:07:17 AM

christian
Mod
5/18/2013, 3:10:12 AM

picadilly

Duh, thanks.

5/18/2013, 3:45:06 AM

Raucous_Nipples

I know it's just idiomatic, but does anybody know why plates are construed as standing while bowls and other eating surfaces are laid?

6/19/2013, 4:53:50 PM

snbutler

Is motion necessarily implied? Could it not be "We put [keep] the plates on the table." ?

Obviously, using dem would make it so but it's hard to hear the difference between den and dem sometimes.

5/16/2013, 6:41:50 PM

christian
Mod

With "stellen", motion is always implied. It always takes the accusative.

5/16/2013, 6:44:55 PM

snbutler

Interesting. Thanks.

6/3/2013, 12:38:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.