1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir stellen die Teller auf d…

"Wir stellen die Teller auf den Tisch."

Translation:We are putting the plates on the table.

March 17, 2013

20 Comments


Deep_In_Silence

why is it 'den' in this instance, and not 'dem'...all the other occasions it is 'dem'...?


christian

It's in the accusative because motion is implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


Dror.Schafer

Is it that critical to use den instead of dem in this case?


Deep_In_Silence

i would say, grammatically yes, but realistically not so much...i have a German friend (who lives in Germany, native speaker) and she says it doesn't matter to her in conversation because she can still understand what i mean.

BUT, i think it would be best practice to say it correctly! this is what i will always attempt to do.


Tim952328

Perhaps the translation 'We are putting the plates onTO the table' would express the sense of motion in a clearer way.


picadilly

How do we know there are plates, plural?


lolothe2nd

so what is the answer?


mz147

"the plate" is "der Teller" - masculine. So "die Teller" is plural. The plural form is the same, only the article shows number.


picadilly

Duh, thanks.


Otto_Didactyl

The link has changed


Raucous_Nipples

I know it's just idiomatic, but does anybody know why plates are construed as standing while bowls and other eating surfaces are laid?


JasonFerns96

Plates can also be 'laid'. However if the stack of plates is taller than it is wide then it 'stands'. I read this in a comment from a native speaker


snpolishchuk

What the difference between stellen and legen?


Sarah851648

Roughly speaking, "stellen" implies vertical while "legen" implies horizontal. "Ich stelle den Stuhl auf den Boden", for example, means that you're putting it on its legs. "Ich lege den Stuhl auf den Boden" means that you're laying it down horizontally. I realize that doesn't really explain why you use "stellen" with plates, though; I guess it's just idiomatic.


snbutler

Is motion necessarily implied? Could it not be "We put [keep] the plates on the table." ?

Obviously, using dem would make it so but it's hard to hear the difference between den and dem sometimes.


christian

With "stellen", motion is always implied. It always takes the accusative.


snbutler

Interesting. Thanks.


rowschank

"We keep the plates on the table" is wrong?! It's the most common way of expressing this in Indian English, followed by "laying the plates".


Aleksey232609

"We place the plates on the table" -- correct option. There is no word "place" in the selection words. There is only a word "palace"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.