"Basi"

Translation:Enough

December 19, 2017

9 Comments


Nsikan9

Doesn't this mean "then"? As in> Boy: Niko tayari. Girl: Basi twende


AGreatUserName

Yep! It's also used on its own like "Enough!" (eg. I'm sick of your rubbish, cut it out!) but it doesn't mean "enough" as in "sufficient(ly)", "(to) a sufficient amount/number/degree".


AGreatUserName

Oh, and it also means "bus". I got this while refreshing skills and I had no idea which lesson I was in. That's the stupid thing about these single word "sentences" with no context.


AGreatUserName

... read the other comments before you post. Nsikan9 asked that a week before you.


Kas334864

Without context it could mean "bus", right? That's why we need sentences and not just words.


Catriona28475

See comments above ...


Gitau_Maina

Enough is 'tosha'


chiraag-nataraj

Is this related to Hindi "बस", meaning the same thing?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.