1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 책상이 큽니다."

" 책상이 큽니다."

Translation:This desk is big.

December 19, 2017

19 Comments


VivianNg19

Table = desk. So my answer is correct


ictoria.v_

If I say, "This is a big desk" isn't that the same thing?


nleconte

이것은 큰 책상입니다 would be the translation of your sentence, I think.


meltros

yes. and even in english there is a subtle difference. "this desk is big" describes the desk as big. "this is a big desk" identifies what "this" is. but of course, in english, these subtle differences don't really matter and people will understand either way what you say if you use them interchangeably. i don't know if it's the same for korean


NeliCupre

If cheg is a book, what is sang?


notstarboard

It serves as a noun, which 이, 그, and 저 cannot do on their own. If you wanted to just use 이 without the 것, for example, you would need a noun to go with the 이.

이 차는 비싸요 = This car is expensive.

Without a noun to go with the 이, you need the 것.

이것은 비싸요 = This is expensive / This thing is expensive.

You couldn't say something like 이 비싸요. You need the 것.


notstarboard

Table, as far as I know


ph.jf5PzW

Really great appreciate it cool its correct


Regina_Lim

Why is "this desk is tall" wrong?


Pixie738004

What is the purpose of- 것 인 With-이 , 처 , 그. Can we use these without-것 인?


notstarboard

Looks like my comment showed up under NeliCupre instead of under Pixie738004. Classic Duolingo. Please look there for the answer!


ph.jf5PzW

Just because of bts i am learning Korean and whats the correct pronunciation of table (표)


PranjalSoni10

I am also learning for bts and i am 13 years old. 책상-cheksang.


ph.5ZHTCo

Who are learning for bts or any other things which is related to kpop or bts???? ,


smoothkim

I said "table"just for trying and it says my answer is wrong.Also my Korean teacher has said 책상 means both of them.So...?


Camiliaish

이 [redicted]이 큽니다 (・ิω・ิ)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.