1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No creo que él haya leído la…

"No creo que él haya leído la carta."

Translation:I do not believe that he has read the letter.

March 17, 2013

4 Comments


Raftus

"i don't think he read the letter" was marked wrong for missing the word "that", as in "I don't think that he read the letter". As far as I know, English doesn't require the "that" in these cases, whereas Spanish certainly does. That's what I read in my Spanish grammar book anyway, and my English version sounds perfectly fine to me.


rocko2012

Yeah I think a comma should be allowed in the English here instead of the "that".


Iago

Why is haya instead of ha used?


RAMOSRAUL

the uncertainty of the subjunctive... The translation sounds much more assertive in English. I would say a liberal translation: I wouldn't expect him to have read your letter

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.