Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No creo que él haya leído la carta."

Translation:I do not believe that he has read the letter.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Raftus
Raftus

"i don't think he read the letter" was marked wrong for missing the word "that", as in "I don't think that he read the letter". As far as I know, English doesn't require the "that" in these cases, whereas Spanish certainly does. That's what I read in my Spanish grammar book anyway, and my English version sounds perfectly fine to me.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I think a comma should be allowed in the English here instead of the "that".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Why is haya instead of ha used?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

the uncertainty of the subjunctive... The translation sounds much more assertive in English. I would say a liberal translation: I wouldn't expect him to have read your letter

5 years ago